What are the Humanities?

The term "Humanities" covers a vast range of disciplines, but as a broad idea is concerned overall with the human condition. Topics that fall under the consideration of the Humanities are (but are not limited to) philosophy, religion, popular culture, music, literature, visual and performing arts, classics, languages, and history.
Need one-on-one help?
- Reseach Consultation Request FormNeed help finding resources or using the FSU catalog, databases, or the web? Request a Research consultation with a librarian. We would appreciate 48 hours notice for scheduling your appointment. If you need assistance before 48 hours, please stop by the reference desk or use Ask-Us-Now live chat.
Guide Author
This guide created by Jessica Critten and edited by Jane Marie Pinzino (2011).
Using this LibGuide
Welcome to the Humanities LibGuide! Use this guide as an entryway to find books, articles, and internet resources in the many disciplines that fall under the broad umbrella of "Humanities." For more targeted research in specific subjects, make sure to explore the other libguides listed under the "Helpful LibGuides" tab or contact us to schedule a one-on-one research consultation.
Key Resources
If you are off-campus, make sure to login through the FSU website on the "Off Campus Access" link.
To find the full text of the article, click on a link to the full text or the
button in the database. Many journals are available online, but some are in the Libraries' print collection. Articles from journals not available at FSU may be requested through interlibrary loan.
- JSTORA database of the back issues of core journals in the humanities, social sciences and sciences. The gap between the most recently published issue of any journal and the date of the most recent issue available in JSTOR is from 2 to 5 years.
- Arts & Humanities Citation IndexArts & Humanities Citation Index is a multidisciplinary database indexing more than 1,100 arts and humanities journals, as well as relevant references from over 6,800 science and social sciences periodicals.
- ITERThe Iter bibliography addresses many aspects of the Middle Ages and Renaissance--including archaeology, art, history, literature, music, philosophy, religion, and history of science--covering the years 400 - 1700. It provides citations for books, journal material published since 1842 (articles, reviews, review articles, bibliographies, catalogues, abstracts and discographies), and citations for essays in books published since 1993.
- Project MUSEProvides full text access to 200+ scholarly journals published by Johns Hopkins University Press. Subjects include art, anthropology, classics, culture, society, demographics, economics, folklore, history, language, literature, mathematics, medicine, etc.
- Humanities and Social Sciences Full Text (plus Retrospective)Humanities & Social Sciences Full Text brings you full text plus abstracts and bibliographic indexing of the most noted scholarly sources in the humanities, as well as numerous lesser-known but important specialized magazines.
- Oxford Bibliographies OnlineDeveloped cooperatively with scholars and librarians worldwide, Oxford Bibliographies offers authoritative research guides on a wide variety of topics. Find introductory essays and annotated lists of books and articles to help you with your research.
Humanities Librarian |
Contact Info Office: 0027H Scholars Commons Strozier Library Phone: (850) 645-2163 Email: ascheel@fsu.edu Send Email Links: Profile & Guides Office Hours: Tue. 1pm-3pm (Dodd 182e) and Wed. 10am-12pm (WMS 437) Education: MLIS, MA Classical archaeology Areas of Responsibility: Classics, English, HoTT, Philosophy, Religion |



Loading...
