Welcome
The era of the American Revolution is one of the most exciting in US history. Use this guide to quickly find books and articles on your topic related to the period whether it is a famous figure, a battle, or a primary source document of American freedom. If you don't find something quickly, check with a librarian about adjusting your search strategy or sign up for a research consultation.
Comments (0)
Ask us Now
Key Resources
- Early American Imprints, Series I, Evans (1639-1800)Based on the renowned American Bibliography by Charles Evans. The definitive resource for every aspect of life in 17th- and 18th-century America, from agriculture and auctions through foreign affairs, diplomacy, literature, music, religion, the Revolutionary War, temperance, witchcraft, and just about any other topic imaginable. Contains over 36,000 imprints and more than 2.5 million images.
- Eighteenth Century Collections OnlineA machine-readable union list of the holdings of the British Library, as well as those from more than 1,500 university, private and public libraries worldwide. This includes over 150,000 English-language titles and editions published between 1701-1800. This online collection is divided into seven subject areas: history and geography; social science and fine arts; medicine, science and technology; literature and language; religion and philosophy; law; and references.
- Burney CollectionThe Burney Collection Newspapers is a full-text, fully searchable digital archive of nearly 1,270 17th and 18th century newspapers and news pamphlets from the United Kingdom. Collected by the Reverend Charles Burney, this unique collection represents the largest single archive of 17th and 18th century news media available from the British Library.
New Books on the American Revolution
Loading...
Research Librarian: Humanities |
Contact Info Research Librarian Robert Manning Strozier Library 116 Honors Way PO Box 3062047 Tallahassee, FL 32306-2047 (850) 645-2600 sbuckkachaluba@fsu.edu Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Subject Guide |
bigbadbillfsu AIM ![]() Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
