Welcome
Welcome to FSU Libraries Research Guide for Geography. Use this guide to find articles, search the online catalog, and more.
Comments (0)
Ask us Now
Electronic Resources
- Encyclopedia of Human GeographyA collection of works on how societies construct
places, how humans use the surface of the earth,
how social phenomena are distributed spatially, and
how we bring space into consciousness.
Key Resources
To find the full text of the article, click on a link to the full text or the
button in the database. Many journals are available online, but some are in the Libraries' print collection. Articles from journals not available at FSU may be requested through interlibrary loan.
- ISI Web of ScienceIncludes Science Citation Index, Social Science Citation Index, and Arts & Humanities Citation Index.
- JSTORA database of the back issues of core journals in the humanities, social sciences and sciences.
- ICPSRDescription: Inter-university Consortium for Political and Social Research maintains and provides access to a vast archive of social science data for research and instruction since 1962.
- GeoRefCovers the geology of North America from 1785 to the present and the geology of the rest of the world from 1933 to the present. The database includes references to all publications of the U.S. Geological Survey. Masters theses and doctoral dissertations from US and Canadian universities are covered
- Social ExplorerAn online research tool designed to provide quick and easy access to current and historical census data and demographic information.
- GeoLytics Census 2010 Summary File 1 2010 Summary File (SF1) in 2000 Boundaries: Provides the same variables and provides all of the same details about the population of the United States. It is a 100 % count of all Americans. It includes race, Hispanics, age of head of household, age of children, presence of older relatives, composition of the family, family size, rent vs. own, etc. with the same 2000 geographic boundaries that were used in the 2000 Long Form (SF3) including: Nation, State, County, Tract, Block Group, MCD/CCD, Place, Congressional divisions and Zip (ZCTA), MSA, CMSA, PMSA and Native Lands. And it can run a radius from a Latitude/Longitude coordinate.
- GeoLytics Neighborhood Change Data 1970, 1980, 1990 and 2000 at the census tract level to do time series analysis (looking at the changes of a given location across time), which includes an extensive subset of census variables - about 1,000 variables for each decade. Evaluate population trends without having to control for changes in boundary definitions. The year specific boundaries are also included to do tract level geographies and making it very easy to compare data across censuses.
- CQ Press Political Reference Suite of Online Editions Integrates many of CQ Press's acclaimed reference titles on government and politics into a user-friendly, electronic format that offers a number of Web-enabled features that makes navigating this wealth of content intuitive and easy.
Search the Catalog
Flow of Ice
Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
