Welcome
Welcome to the FSU Libraries' guide to Shakespearean Literature. Use the tabs across the top of the page to find sources and information on Shakespeare.
William Shakespeare, L.J. Binns caricatures, 1901-1915. (Source: NYPL Digital Gallery)
Gary Taylor
FSU faculty member Gary Taylor is a world-reknown scholar of Shakespeare. Here are some of his books available in the FSU catalog:
Key Resources
Use these databases to find articles on Shakespeare and his writings. If you are off-campus, make sure to login through the FSU website on the "Off Campus Access" link.
To find the full text of the article, click on a link to the full text or the
button in the database. Many journals are available online, but some are in the Libraries' print collection. Articles from journals not available at FSU may be requested through interlibrary loan.
- MLA International BibliographyMultilingual index to books and journals in the fields of literature, languages, linguistics, and folklore from 1926-present
- JSTOR(1776 - )
A database of the back issues of core journals in the humanities, social sciences and sciences. The gap between the most recently published issue of any journal and the date of the most recent issue available in JSTOR is from 2 to 5 yea - Arts and Humanities Citation IndexExplore the world’s leading citation database with multidisciplinary coverage of over 10,000 high-impact journals in the sciences, social sciences, and arts and humanities, as well as international proceedings coverage for over 120,000 conferences. Powerful tools include cited reference searching, Citation Maps, and the Analyze Tool.
- Project MUSE (1993 - )
Provides access to the full-text of more than 200 scholarly journals published by the Johns Hopkins University Press. - Oxford Bibliographies Online - ShakespeareDeveloped cooperatively with scholars and librarians worldwide, Oxford Bibliographies offers authoritative research guides on a wide variety of topics. Find introductory essays and annotated lists of books and articles to help you with your research.
Interesting News
- FSU expert is lead editor of new collection of Shakespeare's worksGary Taylor, world-renowned Shakespeare scholar and professor in the Department of English, will be the lead editor of the new Oxford University Press collection of Shakespeare's works.
- 20 Things you never knew about ShakespeareInteresting and rather entertaining article in the UK Times in which bard scholars give their opinions on age-old questions like, "what were his favorite books?" and "did he keep a pet?" Keep in mind that these are informed opinions and not facts.
Search the FSU Catalog
Humanities Librarian |
Contact Info Office: 0027H Scholars Commons Strozier Library Phone: (850) 645-2163 Email: ascheel@fsu.edu Send Email Links: Profile & Guides Office Hours: Tue. 1pm-3pm (Dodd 182e) and Wed. 10am-12pm (WMS 437) Education: MLIS, MA Classical archaeology Areas of Responsibility: Classics, English, HoTT, Philosophy, Religion |
Guide Author
Guide Created by Erin Gallagher, 2010




Loading...
