Welcome!
One and all,
Welcome to this guide!
Each tab contains information leading you to valuable resources for your research. The Help tab tells you how you can get assistance.
Updates to this guide are ongoing!
Ask Us Now
Key Resources
Just getting started on your research? Here are some resources that you can use to find information on education topics:
- ERIC (CSA)Description: Sponsored by the U.S. Department of Education to provide extensive access to educational-related literature. The ERIC database corresponds to two printed journals: Resources in Education (RIE) and Current Index to Journals in Education (CIJE). Coverage from 1966 -
- Education Index Retrospective & Education Full TextIncludes Education Index Retrospective (1929-1983) and Education Full Text (1983-present) which index English-language periodicals, monographs, and yearbooks. Many articles published since 1996 are available in full text.
- Educators Reference CompleteDescription: This collection of more than 1,100 periodicals and 200 reports is a great resource for any educator -- from the school teacher and administrator to those studying in the field at the collegiate and graduate level. Educator's Reference Complete is the perfect complement for any library that utilizes the ERIC database, because it provides full-text results for nearly half of the journal titles found in ERIC. This database covers multiple levels of education from preschool to college,
- JSTORA database of the back issues of core journals in the humanities, social sciences and sciences. The gap between the most recently published issue of any journal and the date of the most recent issue available in JSTOR is from 2 to 5 years.
Find Books @ FSU
Research Librarian |
Chat requires JavaScript. Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: Education Office Hours: Wednesday 3:00-5:00 @ Stone Building (LRC) Education: M.S.L.S. University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill; M.A.T., Duke University, B.A. Duke University Research Interests: Scholarly communication; copyright; Publications: "The Scholars Commons: Services for Faculty and Graduate Students," Florida Libraries, Spring 2010 Areas of Responsibility: Education librarian; Outreach to Faculty |


Loading...
