Welcome
Welcome to the Research Guide for Family & Child Sciences. Use this guide to find articles, search the online catalog, and more.
Comments (0)
Key Resources - Article Databases
These are the most used resources for Textile & Consumer Sciences. To find the full text of the article, click on a link to the full text or the
button in the database. Many journals are available online, but some
are in the Libraries' print collection. Articles from journals not
available at FSU may be requested through Interlibrary Loan.
- Textile Technology IndexProduced by the Institute of Textile Technology, the Textile Technology Digest (TTD) database contains bibliographic citations, with abstracts, and provides international coverage of the literature of textiles and related subjects derived from resources held in the Institute's library from 1900-
- WGSNOnline industry resource, research, trend analysis and news service for the fashion and style industries.
Username: fsu2010 - Password: wgsn845 - ABI/INFORM Trade & IndustrySearch more than 700 publications for trade and industry information. Contains publications on every major industry, including finance, insurance, transportation, construction, and many more from 1971-
- OmniFile Full Text Mega EditionProvides indexed and abstracted records with accompanying full text from over 1300 periodicals from H.W. Wilson General Science Abstracts, Humanities Abstracts, Readers' Guide Abstracts, and Wilson Business Abstracts, and many other Wilson databases. Coverage is from 1994- present.Indexing begins in 1982, abstracts in 1984, and full-text coverage in 1994.
- ISI Web of KnowledgeIncludes Science Citation Index, Social Science Citation Index, and Arts & Humanities Citation Index. Links to some full text. Formerly called Web of Science.
Search the Catalog
Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
