A-Z Databases

Aging in the Modern World provides a rich, multi-media exploration of global aging complexities, offering diverse cultural perspectives, personal narratives, and scholarly insights. With its coverage of government approaches, societal attitudes, and key themes like ageism and technological innovations, this is a valuable resource for understanding and addressing the challenges and opportunities associated with the aging population worldwide.

Alt-Press Watch showcases unique, independent voices from respected and cited grassroots newspapers, magazines, and journals. The regional, rural, and metropolitan perspectives on local, national, and international issues provide an alternative to corporate controlled media.

American Civil War: Letters and Diaries includes previously unpublished manuscripts such as the letters of Amos Wood and his wife and the diary of Maryland Planter William Claytor. The collection also includes biographies, an extensive bibliography of the sources in the database, and material licensed from The Civil War Day-by-Day by E.B. Long.

American History in Video features newsreels, including the complete series of United Newsreel and Universal Newsreel, and documentaries from leading video content producers such as PBS, California Newsreel, Pennebaker Hegedus Films, and others. Much of the content is contemporaneous video from the 1890s to the 1980s.

This collection begins with early Colonial poems of John Wilson and William Morrell, offers the complete works of Anne Bradstreet and Edward Taylor, and continues through to early twentieth-century writers such as Adelaide Crapsey and Vachel Lindsay. Canonical poets, such as Emily Dickinson, Edgar Allan Poe, Phillis Wheatley, Walt Whitman and Herman Melville, and important literary groups, such as the Transcendentalists and the Knickerbocker school, can be read alongside substantial bodies of work by less familiar names such as Elizabeth Akers Allen, Richard Emmons, Lemuel Hopkins and Emma Lazarus.

The Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature (ABELL) is widely regarded as one of the most important bibliographical sources for English studies. It covers the critical years of literary output from 1892 through 1962, along with current records through to today with regular monthly updates of newly indexed material.

The Annual Register is a year-by-year record of British and world events, published annually since 1758. This classic reference work provides historians and students with information on the major and minor events of the past 250+ years, with historical context and perspective and a mass of biographical information.

Art and Architecture in Video offers documentaries and interviews illustrating the theory and practice of a variety of art forms and providing the context necessary for critical analysis.

Artforum Archive comprises the backfile of Artforum (later Artforum International), the leading magazine for coverage of international contemporary art. Spanning six decades of reporting on art in all media, Artforum offers features, reviews, and interviews relating to artists, exhibitions, publications, and other art world events / trends.

ASM Handbooks provide a comprehensive and authoritative guide to the structure, processing, performance, and evaluation of metals and non-metallic engineering materials.

Audio Drama: The L.A. Theatre Works Collection, Volumes I and II present the most important dramatic masterpieces and contemporary plays from the archive of the nation’s premiere radio theatre company. The plays—which include some of the most significant dramatic literature of the 19th, 20th, and 21st centuries—showcase leading actors from around the world recorded with state-of-art sound technology.

Baltimore Afro-American is a Historical Black Newspaper available via ProQuest's Historical Black Newspapers collection. Titles from this collection provide cultural perspective and insight to the events that shaped the United States, including the assassination of Martin Luther King, Jr., the Vietnam War, and the Civil Rights Movement. Covering everything from major events to everyday life, these titles are invaluable research tools for studying American history and African-American culture, history, politics, and art.

The complete Arkangel Shakespeare contains fully dramatized unabridged recordings of all of Shakespeare's 38 plays.

BBC Literary Adaptations in Video is a collection of BBC productions of famous literary works. From Dickens to Shakespeare, from Chekhov to Arthur Miller, from Jane Austen to Mary Shelley, a great breadth of works is included, along with titles like Face to Face where actors and directors discuss their craft.

The BBC News Bulletin Scripts Archive offers a unique window on the major national and global events, as well as the evolution of news reporting practices over six decades. The archive consists of daily radio bulletin transcripts from the BBC that provide an overview of unfolding local and global news events. FSU has access to Collections 1 (1937–1955) and 2 (1956–1975).

The work of Bertolt Brecht (1898-1956) holds up a mirror to the literary and political tumult of the twentieth century. In his dramatic, poetical and theoretical texts he involves himself time and time again with the turbulent events of the era in which he lived. In co-operation with the German publishers, Suhrkamp Verlag, this edition is based on Bertolt Brecht - Ausgewählte Werke in sechs Bänden - Jubiläumsausgabe um 100. Geburtstag, edited by Werner Hecht, Wolfgang Jeske and Jan Knopf, which collects Brecht's works and writings in six volumes with brief notes on each text.

Black Short Fiction and Folklore comprises works of short fiction produced by writers from Africa and the African Diaspora from the earliest times to the present. The materials have been compiled from early literary magazines, archives, and the personal collections of the authors. Some 30 percent of the collection is fugitive or ephemeral, or has never been published before.

Black Studies in Video brings together seminal documentaries, powerful interviews, and previously unavailable archival footage surveying the black experience. The collection contains films covering African American history, politics, art and culture, family structure, gender relationships, and social and economic issues.

Black Women Writers comprises literature and essays on feminist issues, written by authors from Africa and the African diaspora. Facing both sexism and racism, black women needed to create their own identities and movements. The collection documents that effort, presenting the woman’s perspective on the diversity and development of black people generally, and in particular the works document the evolution of black feminism. Many of the writings have been hidden in rare and hard-to-find texts, obscure typewritten documents, photocopied journals, and other fugitive sources.

British and Irish Women's Letters and Diaries spans more than 400 years of personal writings, bringing together the voices of women from England, Scotland, Ireland, and Wales. Complementing Alexander Street’s North American Women's Letters and Diaries, the database lets researchers view history in the context of women’s thoughts—their struggles, achievements, passions, pursuits, and desires.

Created in partnership with the Electronic Text Centre at the University of New Brunswick Libraries, this unique collection comprises essentially the complete cannon of English-Language Canadian poetry from the seventeenth century up to the early twentieth, and includes Bliss Carman, Isabella Valancy Crawford, Archibald Lampman, Charles G. D. Roberts and Duncan Campbell Scott.

More than a million-and-a-half Africans, along with many Indians and South Asians, were brought to the Caribbean between the 15th and 19th centuries. Today, their descendants are active in literature and the arts, producing literature with strong and direct ties to traditional African expressions. This literary connection, combined with the tales of survival, exile, resistance, endurance, and emigration to other parts of the Americas, makes for a body of work that is essential for the study of the Caribbean and the Black Diaspora.

The Cecil Papers is a major collection of early-modern historical documents from the reigns of Elizabethan I and James I/VI comprising almost 30,000 manuscript documents written by some of the most significant figures of Elizabethan and Jacobean history. These are accompanied by the complete Calendar of the Cecil Papers, featuring summaries and/or transcripts of many documents and two eighteenth-century volumes of selected transcriptions.

The backfiles of a variety of 20th-century serials covering many aspects of children's lives and interests. These include titles focusing on education, entertainment/literature, news, and religion/moral development. As well as shedding light on the history of childhood and family life during this period, these titles provide alternative perspectives in the study of 20th-century advertising/marketing, popular culture, education, media, and print culture.

Cleveland Call and Post is a Historical Black Newspaper available via ProQuest's Historical Black Newspapers collection. Titles from this collection provide cultural perspective and insight to the events that shaped the United States, including the assassination of Martin Luther King, Jr., the Vietnam War, and the Civil Rights Movement. Covering everything from major events to everyday life, these titles are invaluable research tools for studying American history and African-American culture, history, politics, and art.

Colonial Legacies: Empire and Commonwealth Periodicals is a digital archive of periodicals concerning the 20th-century history of the British Empire, decolonization, and the history and culture of former colonies. This archive offers a mixture of British publications about the empire and titles published in Commonwealth countries. These publications encompass the key events in the empire's later phase and its post-independence legacies.

Colonial State Papers comprises a large collection of hand-written documents and bibliographic records covering Colonial History. In addition to Britain's colonial relations with the Americas and other European rivals for power, this collection also covers the Caribbean and Atlantic world. It is a valuable resource for scholars of early American history, British colonial history, Caribbean history, maritime history, Atlantic trade, plantations, and slavery.

The Comics Studies Library comprises material related to comics studies and history. It covers major works from North America and Europe, beginning with the first underground comix from the 1950s and continuing through to modern sequential artists. The collection contextualizes these original works with interviews, commentary, theory, and criticism from journals, books, and magazines.

The Communist Historical Newspaper Collection includes English-language publications spanning the 20th century covering Communist, Socialist and Marxist thought.

Contemporary Global Issues in Video includes films covering humanitarian, environmental, and social issues such as child trafficking, migration, refugee camps, LGBTQ+ rights, plastic pollution, natural disasters, anti-corruption protests, indigenous people's movements, and global security.

An archive of the weekly British culture and lifestyle magazine, Country Life, focusing on fine art and architecture, the great country houses, and rural living. Country Life Archive presents a chronicle of more than 100 years of British heritage, including its art, architecture, and landscapes, with an emphasis on leisure pursuits such as antique collecting, hunting, shooting, equestrian news, and gardening.

The Daily News Record preserves a key publication for fashion history, whose daily reporting had a huge influence on the global menswear industry. As well as coverage of major trends and events, there is a wealth of information about leading designers, brands, retailers, and advertisers in this publication of record.

Die Deutsche Lyrik in Reclams Universal-Bibliothek covers German lyric poetry from the 15th to the 20th century. Published with the co-operation and support of Philipp Reclam jun., Stuttgart, it contains the complete text of each poem, including material such as dedications and authorial notes which are an essential part of the original volumes. The collection illustrates the development of German literature and language, and allows the user to examine the reciprocal influence between poetry and politics, literary theory and philosophy. The scope and the range of the database have been enhanced through the addition of various anthologies, which also enables lesser known authors to be seen in context.

Bibliothek deutscher Klassiker, is an essential collection of German writing. Published with the cooperation and support of the publishers Deutscher Klassiker Verlag Frankfurt am Main, this database covers the works of major authors spanning eleven centuries and includes historical, philosophical, theological, political and art history texts.

Digital Theatre+ provides streaming video access to classical, contemporary, and international productions along with learning resources including study guides, essays, research materials, performance studies, and workshop programs.

Disability in the Modern World covers the growing disciplines of disability history and disability studies, along with history, media, the arts, political science, education, and other areas where the contributions of the disability community are typically overlooked. Content includes primary sources, supporting materials, archives, and video.

Documents on British Policy Overseas (DBPO) is a collection of primary source documents from Britain's Foreign and Commonwealth Office (FCO), shedding light on diplomatic history throughout the 20th Century. It is based on three print series which form a record of British peacetime diplomacy since the end of the 19th Century: British Documents on the Origins of the War 1898-1914, Documents on British Foreign Policy 1918-1939, and Documents on British Policy Overseas.

The years 1789–1875 saw the publication of many masterpieces of American fiction, and the Early American Fiction collection restores the original literary context of these enduring classics, situating the work of canonical writers alongside numerous novels and short stories popular in their own time but now forgotten and largely inaccessible in print form.

This database documents the relationships among peoples in North America from 1534 to 1850. The collection focuses on personal accounts and provides unique perspectives from all of the protagonists, including traders, slaves, missionaries, explorers, soldiers, native peoples, and officials, both men and women. The project brings coherence to a wide range of published and unpublished accounts, including narratives, diaries, journals, and letters.

This collection is a balanced and representative survey of fictional prose in English and explores the rich diversity of prose fiction preceding the emergence of the realist novel as its dominant form. The database includes numerous rare texts inaccessible in print form together with early editions of all the best-known works of the period. Many different kinds of fiction are represented, including prose romances, popular jest books, and rogue literature.

Eighteenth-Century Fiction brings together works of English prose from the British Isles. The eighteenth century saw an enormous increase in the production and publication of prose narratives. It was a period of great creative experiment as the structure and conventions of what would be termed the novel were shaped and developed.

Engineering Case Studies Online is a comprehensive source for a wide range of video and text material focusing on engineering failures and successes. The collection includes quality documentaries, accident reports, experiments, visualizations, case studies, lectures and interviews from leading engineering institutions around the world.

This collection redefines the English poetic canon for the 21st century. It essentially comprises the complete canon of English poetry of the British Isles and the British Empire from the 8th century to the early 20th.

An archival research resource containing the key periodicals for studying the history of the film and entertainment industries, from the era of vaudeville and silent movies through to the 21st century. The core US and UK popular and trade magazines covering film, music, broadcasting, theatre and video games are included, together with film fan magazines and music press titles. Issues have been scanned in high-resolution color, with individual indexing of articles, covers, ads and reviews.

Environmental Issues Online brings together multimedia materials (text, archival, primary sources, video and audio) around key environmental challenges, including climate change, water/air pollution, biodiversity, conservation, agriculture, deforestation and more. The comprehensive database is curated around specific environmental issues and events from the 20th and 21st centuries, enabling students to build a critical understanding of the relationship between people and the environment.

Ethnicity & Culture Magazine Archive is a collection of 20th and 21st-century magazines, each aimed at ethnically specific audiences. Titles range from political publications to those concerned with lifestyle, fashion / beauty, culture, and identity. The collection reflects diverse voices and gives insight into cultural perspectives, societal shifts, and historical events.

The Faber Poetry Library contains the works of 50 poets comprising 140 volumes of poetry. The authors are all part of the Faber Poetry list and the database enjoys the active support of the publisher and the poets or their estates. The Faber list spans the first seventy years of this major publishing house, showcasing some of the most influential poets of the twentieth century.

The field of fashion is rapid-changing. To truly study the essence of this ever-evolving art form and its role in contemporary culture, it’s vital to understand where fashion has been. While photography stills and books can paint a broad picture of this history, no resource can replace the experience of viewing fashion’s most iconic garments and designers in action on the runway and beyond.

Food Studies Online brings together rare and hard-to-find archival content with visual ephemera, text, and video. Food studies is a relatively new field of study, and its importance is felt in many major disciplines. It has social, historical, economic, cultural, religious, and political implications that reach far beyond what is consumed at the dinner table.

Footwear News was launched as the first dedicated news periodical of the footwear industry and the archive preserves 75+ years of essential global industry news, analysis, and coverage of seasonal trends,

In the late 1800's, Dutch physician and feminist Aletta Jacobs and her husband C.V. Gerritsen began collecting books, pamphlets and periodicals reflecting the evolution of a feminist consciousness and the movement for women's rights. The Gerritsen Collection contains of books, pamphlets and journals spanning four centuries and 15 languages.

The Gilded Age brings primary documents and scholarly commentary together into a collection for scholars researching this important period in American history. In addition to an extensive selection of key treatises that reflect the social and cultural ferment of the late nineteenth century, The Gilded Age offers a wealth of rare materials, including songs, letters, photographs, cartoons, government documents, and ephemera. This primary content is enhanced by video interviews with scholars and documentary essays.

Johann Wolfgang von Goethe (1749-1832) was Germany's supreme poet and writer, and he exercised a profound influence on the German language of today. Goethes Werke contains the complete text of the 143 volumes of the definitive Weimar Edition. In this database, every word of Goethe's literary and scientific works, his diaries, and his letters from the Weimar Edition is included, as are all illustrations, notes, variants, and indexes from the published volumes.

The backfile of GQ magazine, from its launch in 1931 (as Apparel Arts) to the present. One of the longest-running, most influential men's magazines, GQ expanded its initial focus on fashion to cover general men’s-interest subjects. The digital archive makes available a wealth of editorial content and photography, providing essential insights into the 20th/21st-century history of fashion, popular culture, masculinity, and society.

A searchable archive of the US (1867 to present) and UK (1930-2015) editions of Harper's Bazaar. This resource chronicles over 150 years of American, British, and international fashion, culture, and society, supporting researchers by offering unique insights into the events, attitudes, and interests of the modern era.

Health & Fitness Magazine Archive is a collection of consumer magazines devoted to health and fitness topics. With publications aimed at a male readership (e.g. Flex, Men’s Health) and women’s titles (e.g. Women’s Health, Women’s Health Activist), this collection supports research in topics such as the history of sex roles, body image, fitness/exercise, public health, food/nutrition, and medicine. The backfile of Prevention (from 1950) offers over six decades of content reflecting contemporary developments in these areas.

Collections from the U.S. National Archives and the Chicago History Museum join first-hand accounts on Indian Wars and westward migration. Coverage of American Indians in the first half of the 20th century includes Records of the Bureau of Indian Affairs and Records from the Major Council Meetings of American Indian Tribes.

American Politics and Society is a wide-ranging category, focused on American Politics in the 19th and 20th centuries. The collections in this category range span records of Temperance organizations, 1830–1933; immigration records during the massive immigration wave from 1880–1930; legal collections from the Harvard Law School Library, including papers of three Supreme Court Justices; numerous collections on Progressive Era politics; and records from the Franklin D. Roosevelt White House through Gerald R. Ford presidencies.

These collections provide a detailed view of U.S. foreign relations, and information on the countries in which U.S. diplomatic or military officials were stationed, in the 20th century. Two modules in this category also cover the British Foreign Office.

History Vault's coverage of issues of race and ethnicity expands in this category with coverage of Latino History. This category contains two modules, Latino Civil Rights during the Carter Administration: Records of the White House Office of Hispanic Affairs (1979–1981) and Bexar Archives: Colonial Archives of Texas during the Spanish and Mexican Periods, 1717–1836.

This resource consists of 26 collections from the holdings of the Massachusetts Historical Society, the first North American historical society and the first library to devote its primary attention to collecting Americana. The collections digitized focus on the Colonial Era, the Revolutionary War, and the Early National Period, with some collections extending into the Civil War era.

This category focuses on the fight for women’s voting rights through the records of the National Woman’s Party and personal papers of women involved in the voting rights effort. The National Woman’s Party Papers are one of the most valuable collections for understanding the fight for women’s suffrage. Collections from the Schlesinger Library at Radcliffe College collections focus on voting rights, national politics, and reproductive rights. The Margaret Sanger Papers also focus on reproductive rights.

This wide-ranging category focuses on workers and the American labor movement since the Civil War as well as other progressive and radical social movements. Taken as a whole, this category documents the efforts of labor unions and other organizations to impact American and international politics. Notable collections are records of the Knights of Labor; the AFL, CIO, and AFL-CIO; Socialist Party of America, Students for a Democratic Society, Americans for Democratic Action, and the American Jewish Congress.

The backfile of The Hollywood Reporter, an essential publication covering almost a century of journalism, news, and industry insights relating to the film, television, and entertainment industries in Hollywood. Published daily until 2010 (and weekly thereafter), it contains a wealth of material, spanning news, interviews, reports, reviews, and features, that documents the history of these industries over this period.

The archive of the U.S. edition of House Beautiful. The oldest still-published US shelter magazine, House Beautiful not only records the history of interior design, but demonstrates how broader social and cultural trends—e.g. women’s roles, family life, new technologies, and consumer behavior—have manifested themselves in domestic settings for over 125 years.

Human Rights Studies Online is a database that provides comparative documentation, analysis, and interpretation of major human rights violations and atrocity crimes worldwide. The collection includes primary and secondary materials across multiple media formats and content types for each selected event, including Armenia, the Holocaust, Cambodia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Rwanda, Darfur, and more than thirty additional subjects.

Irish Women Poets of the Romantic Period includes more than 80 volumes of poetry by approximately 50 Irish women writing between 1768 and 1842. Compiled and edited by Stephen Behrendt of the University of Nebraska, the database also offers numerous biographical and critical essays prepared by leading scholars specifically for the project.

The work of Franz Kafka has been one of the defining influences that have shaped the literature of the twentieth century. Published in co-operation with S. Fischer Verlag, this is an electronic version of the critical edition of his complete works: Franz Kafka, Kritische Ausgabe, Schriften und Tagebücher, of which the first volume was published in 1982.

Kansas City Call is a Historical Black Newspaper available via ProQuest's Historical Black Newspapers collection. Titles from this collection provide cultural perspective and insight to the events that shaped the United States, including the assassination of Martin Luther King, Jr., the Vietnam War, and the Civil Rights Movement. Covering everything from major events to everyday life, these titles are invaluable research tools for studying American history and African-American culture, history, politics, and art.

Latin American Studies: The NPR Archive showcases two radio programs: the weekly Spanish-language Enfoque Nacional (1979–1988) and the Daily English-language Latin File (1988–1990), available for the first time in a searchable database as digitized audio with transcripts. They focus on Latinx issues related to politics, sociology, human rights, the arts and more with interviews of key figures and news reporting by a new generation of Latino/a journalists at the time.

Leftist Newspapers and periodicals is a collection of English-language publications spanning beyond the 20th century covering Communist, Socialist and Marxist thought, theory and practice. Issues covered include workers’ rights, organized labor, labor strikes, Nazi atrocities, McCarthyism’s rise after WWII, Civil Rights, and modern-day class struggles which give rise to renewed interest in alternative social organizations.

LGBT Studies in Video is a cinematic survey of the lives of lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender people as well as the cultural and political evolution of the LGBT community. This collection features award-winning documentaries, interviews, archival footage, and select feature films exploring LGBT history, gay culture and subcultures, civil rights, marriage equality, LGBT families, AIDS, transgender issues, religious perspectives on homosexuality, global comparative experiences, and other topics. FSU has access to volumes one and two.

The Literary Theory collection seeks to reflect the diverse material and interests encompassed by the history of literary theory and criticism. In addition to works written in English, the database includes works originally written in other languages that have had a significant bearing on English and American traditions of theory and criticism, or which have influenced contemporary theoretical debate in the English-speaking world. The database includes formal treatises on criticism and aesthetics, discourse on the character or practice of specific genres, and a selection of literary biography, criticism, and history that illustrates important general arguments and precepts.

Louisville Defender is a Historical Black Newspaper available via ProQuest's Historical Black Newspapers collection. Titles from this collection provide cultural perspective and insight to the events that shaped the United States, including the assassination of Martin Luther King, Jr., the Vietnam War, and the Civil Rights Movement. Covering everything from major events to everyday life, these titles are invaluable research tools for studying American history and African-American culture, history, politics, and art.

This collection brings together the personal writings of women of the 18th, 19th, and 20th centuries, displayed as high-quality images of the original manuscripts. The collection is drawn entirely from the extensive holdings of the American Antiquarian Society.

Mass Incarceration and Prison Studies provides resources to investigate crucial global trends in mass incarceration and the detailed prison infrastructure of specific countries. The content is organized around a selection of key historical and contemporary events and themes, bringing together archival and reference materials, court cases, first-hand accounts, videos, Supreme Court audio files, research on rehabilitation, training materials and artistic works.

Michigan Chronicle is a Historical Black Newspaper available via ProQuest's Historical Black Newspapers collection. Titles from this collection provide cultural perspective and insight to the events that shaped the United States, including the assassination of Martin Luther King, Jr., the Vietnam War, and the Civil Rights Movement. Covering everything from major events to everyday life, these titles are invaluable research tools for studying American history and African-American culture, history, politics, and art.

This database provides indexing and abstracts for several hundred international music periodicals from over 20 countries, plus full text for more than 140 of the indexed journals. The database currently includes over 1.3 million records, the majority from the most recent ten years of publication. Some complete journal runs are included, with indexing back to 1874. Covers the full spectrum of subjects and all aspects of music, including music education, performance, ethnomusicology, musical theatre, theory, popular music forms and composition.

Through a collaboration with the U.K.'s National Theatre, this collection includes filmed productions offering significant insight into theatre and performance studies, and digitized archival materials such as prompt scripts, costume designs, and costume bibles which provide behind-the-scenes background and contextual information. FSU has access to volumes one and two.

An archival collection comprising the backfiles of 15 major magazines (including the Newsweek archive), spanning areas including current events, international relations, and public policy. These titles offer multiple perspectives on the contemporary contexts of the major events, trends, and interests in these fields throughout the twentieth century. The collection will provide valuable primary source content for researchers in fields ranging from history and political science, through to law and economics.

Nineteenth-Century Fiction collects British and Irish novels from the golden age of Gothic fiction to the Decadent and New Woman novels of the 1890s. Major novelists of the period are included alongside popular romances, sensation fiction, colonial adventure novels and children's literature.

This collection includes resources providing a unique and personal view of what it meant to immigrate to America and Canada between 1800 and 1950. Composed of contemporaneous letters and diaries, oral histories, interviews, and other personal narratives, the series provides a rich source for scholars in a wide range of disciplines. In selected cases, users will be able to hear the actual audio voices of the immigrants. The collection will be particularly useful to researchers, because much of the original material is difficult to find, poorly indexed, and unpublished; most bibliographies of the immigrant focus on secondary research; and few oral histories have been published.

The Oxford Research Encyclopedia of Asian History seeks to improve the future as well as appreciate the past and present of historical studies. Articles will provide a careful selection of the most influential and useful primary and secondary materials, so that readers will gain a solid understanding of a given topic, learn to navigate thickets of specialization, and entertain new perspectives and approaches.

This is a comprehensive, international collection that covers all aspects of theater production design, from the 17th century through to the present day, including scenic and set design, lighting design, sound design, costume design, and makeup. Bringing together essential books and periodicals, archival material, and specially commissioned instructional videos, the collection will cover design concepts for a broad range of performance types, including dance, theatre, opera, and music.

Periodicals Index Online is a database of millions of citations for articles published in the arts, humanities and social sciences, across more than 300 years. It enables researchers quickly and comprehensively to identify articles relevant to their field of study and reduces what could take years of research to a matter of minutes. Journals indexed span 37 key subject areas and multiple languages.

Pittsburgh Courier is a Historical Black Newspaper available via ProQuest's Historical Black Newspapers collection. Titles from this collection provide cultural perspective and insight to the events that shaped the United States, including the assassination of Martin Luther King, Jr., the Vietnam War, and the Civil Rights Movement. Covering everything from major events to everyday life, these titles are invaluable research tools for studying American history and African-American culture, history, politics, and art.

Popular Culture Studies in Video covers a wide array of pop culture topics, incorporating documentaries on films, television, fashion, comics, and gaming. It spotlights influential figures across the fields of entertainment, art, sports and cultural spheres. Through collaboration with respected publishers and independent filmmakers this collection brings together a wide range of content representing the many dimensions of pop culture.

Popular Theatre: Circus Performance and History offers scholars a rich multimedia resources for exploring the captivating history, artistry, and ethical dimensions of one of the world’s most distinctive forms of entertainment. Through a blend of historical archival material, reference material, and video resources, Circus Studies enables in-depth examination of circus arts, performance, and history.

ProQuest One Anthropology collections offer comprehensive, multimedia resources for the study of anthropology, including the largest collection of ethnographic videos and previously unpublished archival field materials. Content is presented on a multimedia platform that reflects the integrated methods of field research, through linking and cross-searchability of text, audiovisual and archival primary sources. Our resources work in tandem to bring the fieldwork process to life by juxtaposing original fieldwork with subsequent published ethnographies, as well as follow up studies and visual ethnographies that span a century.

For a list of collections FSU has access to, click Additional Info.

Developed with faculty, scholars and librarians, this database brings together ProQuest's Black Studies content into one destination to facilitate research, teaching, and learning. Combining primary and secondary sources, leading historical Black newspapers, archival documents, government materials, video, writings by major American Black intellectuals and leaders, and essays by top scholars in Black Studies, this easy-to-use interface will enable students to find the resources they need, by topic pages, timelines, source types and more.

Comprises wide-ranging primary sources that document the many aspects of the entertainment industry and popular culture, including music, film, television, gaming, comics, and youth culture. Diverse material from key content partners spans magazines, trade publications, comics, video archives, and more. With these essential materials for examining the industry and its cultural impact, researchers may explore historical trends, genre developments, and the dynamic landscape of popular culture from multiple perspectives.

ProQuest One Literature brings together a collection of primary texts, ebooks, reference sources, full-text journals, dissertations, video and more. Developed in collaboration with faculty, scholars and librarians, this discipline-specific database provides an immersive destination for engaging exploration and analysis of poetry, stories, essays, plays and criticism.

Queen Victoria was the longest serving British monarch, reigning as Queen from 1837 to 1901 and as Empress of India from 1876. 141 volumes of her journals survive, numbering approximately 33,000 pages. This resource reproduces every page of the surviving volumes (including draft volumes and copies made by Lord Esher and Princess Beatrice), along with separate photographs of the many illustrations and inserts within the pages.

Queer Pasts is a collection of primary source exhibits for students and scholars of queer history and culture. This database seeks to broaden the field of queer history, including projects that focus on the experiences and perspectives of under-represented historical groups, including people of color, trans people, and people with disabilities.

Revolution and Protest Online provides comparative documentation, analysis, and interpretation of political processes through the lens of revolutions, protests, resistance and social movements. This collection examines the most studied and important events and themes related to revolution and protest from the 18th century through the 21st century.

One of the most influential consumer magazines of the 20th–21st centuries, Rolling Stone initially sought to reflect the cultural, social, and political outlook of a generation of students and young adults. It has been a leading vehicle for rock and popular music journalism, as well as covering wider entertainment topics such as film and popular culture.

The Royal Shakespeare Company Collection includes The Tempest, King Lear, Hamlet, and other famous performances filmed at the Royal Shakespeare Company’s Stratford-upon-Avon theater.

Schillers Werke is the electronic edition of the Nationalausgabe of Friedrich Schiller's works. The Nationalausgabe was established in 1940 as the definitive edition of his works, letters and conversations. The edition comprises fifty-six volumes, including his poetry and plays, the translations, minor prose works, historical and philosophical writings, letters to and from Schiller, and the Conversations.

Security Issues Online provides comparative documentation, analysis, and interpretation of major events and themes related to security. Resources for each topic guide users through the full scope of the event, from the historical context that made such security issues possible through the international response, steps for retaliation, and global reaction.

Eastern European countries have a long and complex history that greatly influences present-day context, and understanding the history and geopolitics of the region is vital for researchers today. Slavic and Eastern European Studies in Video offers a resource for scholars to gain insights into Eastern Europe's history, culture, and contemporary landscape, by providing an exploration of pivotal moments that have shaped these countries, encompassing political upheavals, wars, and geopolitical shifts.

Social Theory is an innovative and highly practical resource for students and scholars in the humanities and social sciences. The database brings together an extensive range of influential writings representing the most important trends of sociological thought from the eighteenth century to the present day.

Socialist & Radical Periodicals provides access to the backfiles of a variety of serials reflecting the 20th/21st-century history of a variety of movements and ideologies on the political left; these titles include Marxist, socialist, communist, social democratic, and Fabianist publications.

South and Southeast Asian Literature is a text-based collection that showcases the literary imagination and linguistic inventiveness of Asian writers as they negotiate their varied cultural identities. It contains English-language fiction, short fiction, and poems written from the end of the colonial era to the present and gives rich insights to scholars of literature, anthropology, linguistics, postcolonial theory and criticism, history, politics, and culture.

St. Louis American is a Historical Black Newspaper available via ProQuest's Historical Black Newspapers collection. Titles from this collection provide cultural perspective and insight to the events that shaped the United States, including the assassination of Martin Luther King, Jr., the Vietnam War, and the Civil Rights Movement. Covering everything from major events to everyday life, these titles are invaluable research tools for studying American history and African-American culture, history, politics, and art.

Statistical Insight.is a research database offering access to published statistical data from U.S. federal and state agencies, international organizations, and private institutions. This resource helps researchers examine social, cultural, and governmental trends through authoritative data and original source citations.

Supreme Court Insight is a complete collection of heard cases (1897–present) and certiorari denied cases (1954–present). The content includes full opinions from Supreme Court argued cases, per curiam decisions, dockets, joint appendices, amicus briefs, along with transcripts of oral arguments dating back to 1955.

Teatro Español del Siglo de Oro features important dramatic works from The Golden Age (1500–1700), the height of Spain's intellectual and artistic achievements. The database contains hundreds of plays from dramatists such as Lope de Vega, Calderón de la Barca, Agustín Moreto and Miguel de Cervantes.

The Sixties: Primary Documents and Personal Narratives brings the 1960s alive through diaries, letters, autobiographies and other memoirs, written and oral histories, manifestos, government documents, memorabilia, and scholarly commentary.

Trade and Globalization Studies Online is a multimedia collection which showcases how trade has been shaped by political, economic, and social forces over time, and how it continues to shape our world today. From the colonial period to the post-cold war era, the collection offers a comprehensive look at the evolution of trade and its relationship with communism and capitalism, as well as the rise of ethical and fair-trade practices.

The trench journals and unit magazines of the First World War are a unique source of information on the common serviceman and woman’s experience of the war. These magazines were written by and for every type of unit from every combatant nation. As such they contain the hitherto unheard voices of hundreds of thousands of men and women writing from every facet of the conflict.

Trends and Policy Collection is a policy-focused resource that brings together U.S. government documents, federal statistics, and news coverage with contextual features designed to trace policy development and outcomes. Researchers can analyze policy impacts in a single destination, supporting scholarship in political science, history, law, public policy, and sociology.

Twentieth-Century Advice Literature: North American Guides on Race, Gender, Sex, and the Family provides a window into American social history by bringing together the instructional, prescriptive, behavioral, and etiquette literature that defined standards of personal conduct for millions of Americans and reflected the prevailing social mores across the twentieth century.

Twentieth-Century African American Poetry is a collection of poems by the most important and influential African American poets of the last century. Coverage begins with the key writers of the early decades, continues with major figures of the Harlem Renaissance and the Black Arts movement of the 1960s, and concludes with a considerable body of writing of the 1980s and 1990s.

Twentieth-Century American Poetry surveys of the movements, schools, and distinctive voices of modern and contemporary American poetry. It combines two existing Chadwyck-Healey Literature Collections, Twentieth-Century American Poetry and Twentieth-Century African American Poetry, representing the full range of American poetry of the last century, from the major Modernist to contemporary works.

Twentieth-Century Drama contains the essential collection of published plays from throughout the English-speaking world, covering the history of modern drama from the 1890s to the present day. This is an extensive collection of play texts by authors from North America and Canada, Britain and Ireland, India, Africa, Australia and the Caribbean.

The Twentieth-Century English Poetry collection of poetry reflects the multiple concerns and techniques of a century's writing. From modernist experiment to post-modern playfulness, from Georgian convention to free-verse confession, and from Edwardian poetry of empire to post-imperial diversity, the collection embraces vital contrasts and continuities. Poets from The Faber Poetry Library are included.

Underground and Independent Comics, Comix, and Graphic Novels covers the full spectrum of adult comic books and graphic novels, from pre-comics code era works to modern sequential releases from artists the world over. The collection features original material alongside interviews, commentary, criticism, and other supporting materials.

A digital archive of Vogue Italia, one of the most influential and renowned international editions of Vogue. Recognized as the least commercial and most artistic edition, it has a tradition of innovation and bold treatment of current issues and events. Vogue Italia’s appeal and influence is international, with almost half of its print issues typically being sold outside of Italy.

The W. B. Yeats Collection contains the author's major works in all genres, including poetry, plays, criticism, and fiction, collected in 22 volumes. A single edition of each work, usually the last known to have been approved by Yeats, has been included, as are accompanying texts written by the author and any images appearing in the texts.

The Women's Wear Daily Archive is the backfile of Women's Wear Daily (also known as WWD), widely considered the ‘Wall St Journal' of the fashion industry. From the first issue in 1910 to the present year, Women's Wear Daily Archive preserves one of the industry's most influential reads, tracing day-to-day news, opinion, and socio-economic trends, from runway reports to beauty product reviews. WWD is a unique record of the twentieth century US and international fashion and beauty business.

World Events and the Media documents the challenges, and transformative shifts within the profession as it strives to uphold the key principles of accuracy, independence, and fairness. The collection is a scholarly resource that explores various practices in journalism: from investigative journalism to crisis and war reporting, to the impact of technological advancements on the media.

The World of Archie Comics Archive includes a large collection of title from Archie Comics. The evolution of these publications, across more than eight decades, offers insight into changes in society and attitudes pertaining to, for example, issues of race, class, sexuality/gender, and politics. The archives are also key sources for research in many aspects of comics studies and popular culture history, including the development of the genre, comic art/narrative techniques, and the marketing of comics to particular demographic groups.