Searching the Archives at FSU

ArchivesSpace is the database that contains descriptions of the archives and manuscripts collections held at Florida State University. These collections include university archives, faculty and alumni papers, manuscript and artifact collections, and organizational and business records represented in five repositories: Special Collections & Archives, the Florida State Law Research Center, the Allen Music Library Special Collections, the John A. Degen Resource Room at the School of Theatre, and the John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art Archives. The navigation menu on the left hand side of the page will guide researchers through how to navigate and search ArchivesSpace, as well as how to read a collection record.

Researchers wishing to access materials can find each repository's contact information listed below. For more information about determining what repository a collection is housed in, see the section Browsing ArchivesSpace - Identifying the Repository.

Allen Music Library Special Collections
https://music.fsu.edu/library/
AMLSpec@fsu.edu

FSU College of Law Research Center
https://law.fsu.edu/researchcenter
studentref@law.fsu.edu

FSU Special Collections & Archives
https://www.lib.fsu.edu/special-collections
lib-specialcollections@fsu.edu

The John A. Degen Resource Room
https://theatre.fsu.edu/about/facilities-performance-spaces/the-john-a-degen-resource-room/
kwickham@fsu.edu

The John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art Archives
https://www.ringling.org/archives
archives@ringling.org