Free or Open Access Resource. Unrestricted public access. Best Bet MatWeb is a searchable database of more than 135,000 manufactured materials including physical properties, composition, trade names, manufacturers, and other information.
Partially free or Open Access. Some content may not be accessible or restricted to Illinois Tech Best Bet UpCodes provides a free platform to access building codes for all 50 states as well as the international codes. The free version allows access to all codes. Searching and advanced functionality is limited to an individual paid subscription.
DBPR Online Services website provides information about applicants and licensed individuals for those professions and businesses that are regulated by the Department of Business and Professional Regulation. If you would like to download general information (e.g. mailing addresses) about a particular group, please visit our free download site by clicking here.
Statistics and information on the worldwide supply of, demand for, and flow of minerals and materials essential to the U.S. economy, the national security, and protection of the environment.
BLS has 12 surveys or programs that provide information on pay and benefits. Choosing the data source that is right for your needs can be a challenge. We have an interactive tool to help you compare the features of each source. BLS data on pay and benefits are available for occupations, industries, geographic areas, and the demographic characteristics of workers.
Salary.com provides free salary information for individual positions. Although it won’t provide salary survey data across multiple job groups, Salary.com also has some company-specific salary data.
Indeed provides salary information based on job title, industry, and location. It also rates companies based on various factors, including compensation.
MRO-Maintenance, Repair & Operations and Facilitiess Management
Full-text access to all ACM journals, magazines, and Special Interest Group conference proceedings. A wide range of computer- and information-science topics are covered from 1947 to the present. The ACM Digital Library is published by the Association for Computing Machinery.
Abbreviation: acm Vendor: Association for Computing Machinery Coverage: 1947–Current Subjects: Communication, Computer Science, Engineering, Library & Information Science Type: E-Book Collections, E-Journal Collections, Historical / Primary Sources, Newspapers and Newswires
Provides full-text access to Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) transactions, journals, magazines and conference proceedings published since 1988 and all current and draft IEEE standards.
Topic areas: Aerospace Bioengineering Communication, Networking & Broadcasting Components, Circuits, Devices & Systems Computing & Processing (Hardware/Software) Engineered Materials, Dielectrics & Plasmas Engineering Profession Fields, Waves & Electromagnetics General Topics for Engineers (Math, Science & Engineering) Geoscience Nuclear Engineering Photonics & Electro-Optics Power, Energy, & Industry Applications Robotics & Control Systems Signal Processing & Analysis Transportation
Elevate your research with complimentary access to info about the latest technology trends. Gartner Higher Education Reference provides unlimited access to a knowledge base of IT research and technology news, products, and trends to support your research and business projects. Funded in part by the Student Technology Fee, Gartner is available to all current Florida State University students, faculty, and staff. With thousands of research articles on every aspect of information technology, the applications of Gartner research reach far beyond the technology field to practical uses in education, business management, healthcare, government, and more.
Abbreviation: gtnr Vendor: Gartner Subjects: Business, Information Technology, MIS: Management Information Systems Type: Datasets / Statistics, E-Journal Collections, Testing / Tutorials
ASTM Compass is an online subscription platform that helps manage change and increase staff productivity. Compass provides access to the most up-to-date standards and research, along with productivity tools for sharing, version comparison, and annotating.
The Commodity Flow Survey (CFS) is the primary source of national and state-level data on domestic freight shipments by American establishments in mining, manufacturing, wholesale, auxiliaries, and selected retail and services trade industries. Data are provided on the types, origins and destinations, values, weights, modes of transport, distance shipped, and ton-miles of commodities shipped. The CFS is a shipper-based survey and is conducted every five years as part of the Economic Census.
Mergent Archives is an online database providing you with access to a vast, indexed collection of corporate and industry related documents. Includes Mergent Commodity Yearbook Collection - Over 900 tables, graphs and price charts of historical data, many of which show price history dating back to 1939
