Academic Search Complete is the world's most valuable and comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 9,100 full-text periodicals, including nearly 7,900 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 13,690 journals and publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc.
This scholarly collection offers unmatched full-text coverage of information in many areas of academic study including, but not limited to: animal science, anthropology, area studies, astronomy, biology, chemistry, civil engineering, electrical engineering, ethnic & multicultural studies, food science & technology, general science, geography, geology, law, materials science, mathematics, mechanical engineering, music, pharmaceutical sciences, physics, psychology, religion & theology, veterinary science, women's studies, zoology and many other fields. Updated daily.
A comprehensive database covering the world's mathematical literature. Over 1700 current serials and journals reviewed in whole or in part may be viewed in PDF format.
Often databases and indexes only provide a citation. To find the full text of an article:
in a database or "Find it @ FSU" in Google Scholar to be automatically redirected.Search for partial and complete citations in Google Scholar for fast connections to chemistry resources both online and in the University Libraries catalog.
Related guide: Google Scholar
Books in libraries other than FSU may be requested through Interlibrary Loan.
© Florida State University Libraries | 116 Honors Way | Tallahassee, FL 32306 | (850) 644-2706