Electronic Resources Troubleshooting

Below are some common terms that we use in E-Resources. They may come in handy to help you better understand your troubleshooting process.

Database: a general term for an electronic resource that allows searching of information. It contains holding materials that patrons may use or view for research or casual viewing. Content available in databases can include article abstracts, aggregated full-text, datasets, eBooks, and eJournals. Find the Databases A-Z list here.

Cache: a hardware or software component that stores data so that future requests for that data can be served faster; the data stored in a cache might be the result of an earlier computation or a copy of data stored elsewhere. Definition provided by Wikipedia.

Cookies: small files which are stored on a user's computer. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and website, and can be accessed either by the web server or the client computer. Definition provided by this website.

Journal Search – Journal Search is FSU Libraries's database and catalog which provides a link to the journal in any format we have it available in, displaying a link and the date range available.

Internet Protocol (IP) Authentication: an authentication method based upon comparing the IP address of a computer trying to access a resource with a range of IP addresses; if the IP address falls within the specified range, access is permitted. Many e-book platforms use IP authentication; for these platforms, FSU has provided an IP range that includes all computers connected through the internet through FSU.

IP Address: IP stands for “Internet Protocol” and is assigned to a computer by an internet provider. An IP address changes based on where you are located and what Wi-Fi service you are using. Visit this website to find out your IP address: https://whatismyipaddress.com/.

Link resolver: a link resolver provides customized lists with title-level metadata to libraries for ease of content discoverability and full-text linking. A link resolver works in tandem with discovery services, allowing libraries to indicate their holdings and accessible content with links to the full-text. Definition provided by Springer Nature.

OneSearch: the main database and catalog for all FSU Libraries's physical and electronic materials, supported by Ex Libris's Primo VE software.

Permalink: a permanent connection to a specific web page, permalinks can appear either as permanent links or as stable URLs which will always pull up the same page when entered into a browser’s address bar. Many e-book platforms have permalinks for their titles which can be copied; the FSU proxy URL must be added to all platform-provided permalinks before being used in course sites and LibGuides.

Proxy:  a web address to access a proxy server. IP authentication for members of the FSU community not on campus requires FSU’s proxy URL; all resource links must include the proxy address https://go.openathens.net/redirector/fsu.edu?url= directly before the title's permalink URL.

Proxy Server: a computer that mediates between two networks by collecting the data sent from the first network and sending it to the second network, which is often the internet. Since all requests sent by a proxy have the same IP address, a proxy server is used to provide access to resources using IP authentication from computers with IPs not in the provided range. Off-campus access to FSU resources using IP authentication is available through a proxy server accessed using a proxy URL.

Webpage: an Internet-based document, usually in HTML format, that can contain a wide variety of information and multimedia content.

Website: a collection of webpages that is hierarchically organized around a homepage.

Web browser: a computer program that downloads webpages. It is the program installed on your computer that you use to access webpages on the Internet.

Vendor: third-party organization that sells products to our Libraries. Products could include packages that include hundreds to thousands of titles, books, new databases, and much more.