Communication -- Research
Communication -- Research -- Methodology
Communication -- Statistical methods
Communication in politics -- Research
Mass media -- Philosophy
Mass media -- Research
Mass media -- Research -- Methodology
Qualitative research
Qualitative research -- Methodology
Quantitative research
Quantitative research – Methodology
Social sciences -- Research
Social sciences -- Methodology
Applied Mass Communication Theory: A Guide for Media Practitioners by 
The International Encyclopedia of Communication Theory and Philosophy by 
Major Theories of Media Effects : Analysis and Evaluation by Suggested Tip for Finding a Theory Relevant to Your Research Topic
The Illustrated Guide to the Content Analysis Research Project by 
Media Research Methods: Audiences, Institutions, Texts by 
Mixed Methods Perspectives on Communication and Social Media Research by 
Quantitative Research Methods in Communication : The Power of Numbers for Social Justice by 
Research Methods and Techniques in Public Relations and Advertising by 
Routledge Handbook of Applied Communication Research by 
The SAGE Encyclopedia of Communication Research Methods by 
Sourcebook for Political Communication Research by Measures, scales, indexes, and tests relevant to Communication Studies are available in the various types and formats of publications. Here are a few resources available through the FSU Libraries.
| SUBJECT | RESOURCES | NOTE |
|---|---|---|
| Communication | [Books] Communication Research Measures III: A Sourcebook (2020. eBook w/unlimited access) ...Offers an assessment of measures in mass, interpersonal, instructional, group, organizational, family, health, and intercultural communication and highlights work in emergent subdisciplines in communication, including social media and new communication technologies, sports communication, and public relations. Communication Research Measures II: A Sourcebook (2011. eBook w/unlimited access) ... Including measures from outside the communication discipline that have been employed in communication research. [Journal] Communication Methods and Measures [Databases] Communication & Mass Media Complete |
Explore the Communication Research Measures: A Sourcebook series to explore scales and measures in Communication and other related fields. At the Communication & Mass Media Complete database, if you know the name of the test or scale, enter the name. Change the drop-down menu to AB for abstracts. If you want to explore measurements and tests on a topic, enter the subject keyword on the first row. On the next row of the search box, type test OR scale OR measure OR survey OR questionnaire OR index. Change the drop-down menu to AB for abstracts. |
| Psychology | [Databases] APA PsycTests ...Provides access to noncommercial, unpublished psychological tests, measures, scales, surveys, and other assessments APA PsycINFO |
At the APA PsycTests, you can find the original publication where your test or measures were published. Check the bibliography of the article to trace papers that cited the source. Watch this short YouTube video tutorial on how to find tests at the APA PsycTests here |
| Health |
[Databases] CINAHL (Cumulative Index to Nursing & Allied Health Literature) Ultimate |
|
| Marketing | [Books]
Marketing scales handbook: Multi-item measures for consumer insight research. Volume 11 (2021. eBook with unlimited access) Marketing scales handbook. Multi-item measures for consumer insight research. Volume 9 |
At the business article databases, enter a subject term. On the next row, enter Test OR Scale OR Measure OR Index OR Survey and choose AB for abstracts. Then combine subject keywords by the AND connector. E.g., (Test OR Scale OR Measure OR Index OR Survey) AND "social media" |
| Education | [Databases] ERIC ETS Test Collection (free) |
At the ERIC database (ProQuest), in the Document Type box, check the 160: Tests/Questionnaires box and add your subject search term. |
| Social Sciences | [Database] Sage Research Methods Online Social Science Premium Collection |
Sage Research Methods Online provide access to the full text of research methods books published by the Sage Publishers(such as the Little Green Books series and the Little Blue Books series) |
| Multidisciplinary | [Database] Dissertations & Theses Global (ProQuest) |
Check the appendix of a thesis or dissertation for an original survey questionnaire or details of the research method. |
[News Polls]
[Polling Agencies]
[Collection of Polls from Different Sources]
Fore more sources on polls and public opinions data, click here.
From the U.S. Census. Topics include Age and Sex, Ancestry, Children, Computer and Internet Use, Foreign Born, Hispanic Origin, International, Language Use, Migration/Geographic Mobility, Older Population and Aging, Population Estimates, Population Projections, Race, and Veterans
Check their Data Center for the US and international data indicators including Gini Index of Income Inequality, Net Migration Count, Percent of the Population Living in Poverty, etc. 2021 World Population Data Sheet is also available.
Population estimates and projections for 227 countries and areas. Includes Population Pyramids.
Search by country or region.
Population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat. The main results are presented in a series of Excel files displaying key demographic indicators for each UN development group, World Bank income group, geographic region, Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) region, subregion and country or area for selected periods or dates within 1950-2100.
For more information, check our U.S. Census Data Guide
FSU Student Statistics
FSU Office of Institutional Research https://ir.fsu.edu/students.aspx
Statistics on College Students
Almanac of Higher Education (from The Chronicle of Higher Education)
https://www.chronicle.com/section/Almanac-of-Higher-Education/141
Open Doors (for international students in the U.S. and American students studying abroad)
https://www.iie.org/en/Research-and-Insights/Open-Doors
Tip:
Newspapers or journal articles might be an excellent source to look up the statistics on college
students. Depending on your research topic, you might want to explore a Psychology database
such as APA PsycINFO, an Education database such as ERIC, or even a Nursing database such as
CINAHL Ultimate.
At Google Scholar, try the following search statement:
("college students" OR "university students") "mental health" survey
à This will yield papers, blogs, etc. that are about survey research on mental health issues of
the college students. Please note that I used quotes for a phrase searching, and used parentheses
to group similar concepts together.
Another example:
("college students" OR "university students") ("video game" OR gaming) qualitative
Not always, but highly likely, you may find the questionnaire that was used to conduct the
research in the Appendix or the Supporting Material section of a research paper.
See this Consumer Demographics page.
National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/fastats/
E.g., Smoking
MedlinePlus Health Statistics https://medlineplus.gov/healthstatistics.html
World Health Organization (WHO)’s Global Health Observatory
https://www.who.int/data/gho
E.g., Nigeria’s neonatal mortality rate
For a comprehensive list of data sources on public health, see here.
© Florida State University Libraries | 116 Honors Way | Tallahassee, FL 32306 | (850) 644-2706
