Research Tools
This is the "Home" page of the "*Psychology" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

*Psychology  

Psychology Research Resources and Information
Last Updated: Mar 28, 2013 URL: http://guides.lib.fsu.edu/psy Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Welcome!

FSU Libraries' Guide to Psychology Resources

Ted Chaffin and I would like to introduce ourselves as the library liaisons for the Psychology Department. 

*If you are a Faculty member, we can:

  • locate and request psychology library resources. 
  • visit your class to teach effective library research skills and services.
  • provide tours and in-library workshops to your students.

*If you are a Student, we can:

  •  offer one-on-one consultation sessions to help you with your psychology assignments
  • demonstrate how to locate resources (journal articles, tests, etc.)
  • direct you to other services such as RefWorks to help you manage your APA citations.

Have a great Spring 2013!

Kirsten Kinsley  kkinsley@fsu.edu

Ted Chaffin      tchaffin@fsu.edu

 

 

Ask us Now

 

Key Resources

Cochrane Library provides reviews of "primary research in human health care and health policy" and provides "investigations for prevention treatment and rehabilitation."

MEDLINE (via FirstSearch) Covers all areas of medicine, including clinical medicine, experimental medicine, dentistry, nursing, health services administration, nutrition, and much more from 1965-

PsycINFO (via ProQuest) Online version of Psychological Abstracts, 1887 to present. Covers journal articles, book chapters, books, technical reports, and dissertations, in psychology and psychological aspects of related disciplines. Some links to full text.

PsycINFO (via PsycNET) includes:  PsycINFO, APA Books 2010 & 2012, PsycBOOKS,  PsycCRITIQUES (Book and Film Reviews),  PsycTESTS, and PsycARTICLES

(See the APA Quick Reference Guide http://www.apa.org/pubs/databases/training/psycnet.pdf )

Web of Science Covers information in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities and includes the Science Citation Index, Social Science Citation Index, and Arts & Humanities Citation Index.

 

**APA Research Database Training for Faculty & Students!**

The American Psychological Association is pleased to invite you to attend a free 50 minute webinar for students and faculty designed specifically to introduce you to the APA Research Databases on various vendor platforms.  Click here to find out more or view online tutorials.

Another way to get an unavailable book, fast!

Can't get access to a book you need because it is checked out or FSU Libraries' doesn't own it?

UBorrow is a new service offered to you thorughout the State of Florida (click here)

What is UBorrow?


"UBORROW allows you to request materials directly from participating libraries within Florida’s state university system.  This unmediated borrowing service increases your access to the collections of the other universities in Florida and delivers more quickly than standard Interlibrary Loan."

http://www.lib.fsu.edu/ill/uBorrow.html (posted 8/24/11)

How do I use it? 

When searching in the FSU catalog and you see that the book you need is not available, click on this logo: 

UBorrow Image

Psychology Liaison

Profile Image
Kirsten Kinsley
Contact Info
Assessment Department for University Libraries
303 Strozier Library
Florida State University
Send Email

Undergraduate Services Librarian

Profile Image
Ted Chaffin
Contact Info
Undergraduate Services Department
Strozier Library - Florida State University
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip