Temporary Access to Electronic Resources During COVID-19

During the COVID-19 pandemic, some publishers and vendors are providing temporary access to their proprietary collections. Expanded resources are only available during the dates listed below and at the discretion of each publisher. When possible, we have included a link to related content available with continual access through FSU Libraries subscriptions. We will continue to update this list as more information becomes available.

Internet Archive (available until further notice)

Includes: The Internet Archive National Emergency Library has closed, but they've created another resource for continued access to eBooks. Access to these new eBooks are limited to one borrower at a time.

Access Instructions: Only one borrower per book is allowed. Go to the website using the link above and create an account.

Rittenhouse R2 Digital Library (available until further notice)

Includes: Access to their eBook platform consisting of health science collections featuring a comprehensive collection of medical, nursing and allied health eBooks.

SPOTLIGHT ProQuest - Coronavirus Research Database 

Includes: A newly built ProQuest database, created in response to the rapidly growing need for authoritative content related to the novel coronavirus (COVID-19).

AIP Publishing (available until further notice)

Includes: a collection of articles on infectious diseases, epidemics, computational epidemiology, and pandemics free to read.

Elsevier (ScienceDirect) (available until further notice)

Includes: The most relevant research on Novel Coronavirus (SARS-CoV-2) and related viruses is available for free on ScienceDirect, and can be downloaded in a machine-readable format for text mining.

Emerald Insight (available until further notice)

Includes: Some articles on research on COVID-19, management of epidemics and pandemics, and supply chain management.

JoVe Science Videos (available until further notice)

Includes: Video content related to coronavirus outbreak and other related subjects.

Taylor & Francis (available until further notice)

Includes: Access to journal artilces related to coronavirus.

Wiley (available until further notice)

Includes: Articles related to the current outbreak, as well as a collection of journal articles and book chapters on coronavirus research.

Tips for linking, troubleshooting and additional information on eBooks

1. Linking to Resources Guide
2. eResource Troubleshooting LibGuide
3. eBooks LibGuide

Crowd-sourced lists of additional resources

1. Vendor Love in the Time of COVID-19 List
2. Publisher/Vendor Support for Access to E-Resources in Response to COVID-19