This guide is a resource for students in the field of special education. The information in this guide may also be useful for students focusing on those with special needs in their research or within their majors.
Description: Sponsored by the U.S. Department of Education to provide extensive access to educational-related literature. The ERIC database corresponds to two printed journals: Resources in Education (RIE) and Current Index to Journals in Education (CIJE). Coverage from 1966 -
The world's largest and most complete collection of full-text education journals, this database provides scholarly research and information to meet the needs of education students, professionals, and policy makers. It covers all levels of education—from early childhood to higher education—as well as all educational specialties such as multilingual education, health education, and testing.
Abbreviation: ees Vendor: EBSCO Subjects: Early Childhood Education, Educational Leadership and Policy Studies, Educational Psychology, Exceptional Student Education, Higher Education, Instructional Systems & Learning Technologies, Sociocultural and International Education, Sport Psychology, Teacher Education Type: E-Journal Collections, Indexes / Catalogs
Online version of Psychological Abstracts, 1887 to present. Covers journal articles, book chapters, books, technical reports, and dissertations, in psychology and psychological aspects of related disciplines.
Subject coverage: Applied psychology Communication systems Developmental psychology Educational psychology Experimental human and animal psychology Personality Psychological and physical disorders Physiological psychology and neuroscience Professional personnel and issues Psychometrics and statistics Social psychology Social processes and issues Sports psychology and leisure Treatment and prevention
Abbreviation: psycinfo Vendor: ProQuest Coverage: 1887–Current Subjects: African-American Studies, Art Therapy, Communication, Communication Disorders, Early Childhood Education, Educational Psychology, Exceptional Student Education, Higher Education, Hospitality, Human Development & Family Science, Instructional Systems & Learning Technologies, Linguistics, Medicine, Music Education, Music Therapy, Psychology, Public Health, Social Work, Sociocultural and International Education, Sociology, Urban and Regional Planning, Women's and Gender Studies Type: Indexes / Catalogs
