DataONE is the foundation of new innovative environmental science through a distributed framework and sustainable cyberinfrastructure that meets the needs of science and society for open, persistent, robust, and secure access to well-described and easily discovered Earth observational data."
Inter-university Consortium for Political and Social Research maintains and provides access to a vast archive of social science data for research and instruction.
If you receive an error about not being able to access this database because of using a proxy server, please go straight to https://www.icpsr.umich.edu/ then create an account using the link in the upper right to access their site from anywhere. Please use your FSU credentials for the account. If you receive an error about not being from a member institution, submit a request for validation by sending an email to icpsr-help@umich.edu and include your name, your institutional email address, and the name of your institution.
Abbreviation: icpsr Vendor: University of Michigan Coverage: 1962-Current Subjects: Anthropology, Communication, Criminology and Criminal Justice, Demography and Population Studies, Economics, Human Development & Family Science, Geography, Information Studies, International Affairs, Law, Political Science, Psychology, Public Administration and Policy, Public Safety and Security, Retail Entrepreneurship, Social Work, Sociology, Urban and Regional Planning Type: Datasets / Statistics
Our databases provide access to full-text articles and abstracts. However, some databases are a great source for research data.
The home of the U.S. Government’s open data Here you will find data, tools, and resources to conduct research, develop web and mobile applications, design data visualizations, and more.
"This site provides access to EPA's data sources organized by subject as well as links to EPA's Public Data JSON file, EPA's Public Excel file, and EPA's Environmental Dataset Gateway. Please tell us what EPA data you want most we understand your data needs."
Free and open access to data about development in countries around the globe. Includes data related to climate change, energy, the environment and much more
The Envirofacts Multisystem Search integrates information from a variety of databases and includes latitude and longitude information. Each of these databases contains information about facilities that are required to report activity to a state or federal system. Using this form, you can retrieve information about hazardous waste (including the Biennial Report), toxic and air releases, Superfund sites, and water discharge permits
The National Historical Geographic Information System (NHGIS) provides, free of charge, aggregate census data and GIS-compatible boundary files for the United States between 1790 and 2012.
The Florida Geographic Data Library is a collection of Geospatial Data compiled by the University of Florida GeoPlan Center with support from the Florida Department of Transportation.
TIGER = Topologically Integrated Geographic Encoding and Referencing TIGER products are spatial extracts from the Census Bureau's MAF/TIGER database, containing features such as roads, railroads, rivers, as well as legal and statistical geographic areas. The Census Bureau offers several file types and an online mapping application
The U.S Geological Survey (USGS) Land Cover Institute (LCI) will endeavor to assist in identifying suitable land cover data sets to meet modern scientists, policy makers, and educators continuing requirements for the most accurate and up-to-date land cover data available
