Professional societies, government agencies, and trade associations are good places to get familiar with the topic and for the latest statistics and polls results. Some examples include:
[Government Agencies]
[Nonprofit, Trade Associations, Professional Organizations or Research Institutes ]
Tip:
1. To find organizations on an issue, use the site:.org or site:.gov search code at Google. Or add "advocacy" to the search keywords
E.g., "death penalty" site:.org
drug abuse advocacy
2. To find similar organizations, use the related: search code at Google
E.g., National Alliance of Mental Illness (http://www.nami.org)
related:nami.org
For a controversial issue where you need to look up the pros and cons of it, CQ Researcher is a great resource.
Search the Business Source Complete database for poll results from Gallup News Service. Type in "Gallup News Service," choose the "SO Publication Name" field, and add a keyword. Then sort the results by the Date Newest.
Browse and search within the following organization websites for the descriptive data from reputable sources on your topic.
Or, use news search engines such as Google News to find the survey or poll data on your topic.
E.g., vaping (survey OR poll)
Search Examples
1. At the Communication & Mass Media Complete database:
Once you entered the keywords, limit your search by peer-reviewed journal articles published within the last 10 years.
2. At the APA PsycINFO database:
The SAGE Handbook of Persuasion: Developments in Theory and Practice by
The Second Edition of The SAGE Handbook of Persuasion: Developments in Theory and Practice provides readers with logical, comprehensive summaries of research in a wide range of areas related to persuasion. From a topical standpoint, this handbook takes an interdisciplinary approach, covering issues that will be of interest to interpersonal and mass communication researchers as well as to psychologists and public health practitioners. Persuasion is presented in this volume on a micro to macro continuum, moving from chapters on cognitive processes, the individual, and theories of persuasion, to chapters highlighting broader social factors and phenomena related to persuasion, such as social context and larger scale persuasive campaigns. Each chapter identifies key challenges to the area and provides research strategies for addressing those challenges.
The international encyclopedia of communication theory and philosophy by
The Wiley Blackwell-ICA International Encyclopedias of Communication
Encyclopedia of Communication Theory by
With more than 300 entries, these two volumes provide a one-stop source for a comprehensive overview of communication theory, offering current descriptions of theories as well as the background issues and concepts that comprise these theories. This is the first resource to summarize, in one place, the diversity of theory in the communication field.Key ThemesApplications and ContextsCritical OrientationsCultural OrientationsCybernetic and Systems OrientationsFeminist OrientationsGroup and Organizational ConceptsInformation, Media, and Communication TechnologyInternational and Global ConceptsInterpersonal ConceptsNon-Western OrientationsParadigms, Traditions, and SchoolsPhilosophical OrientationsPsycho-Cognitive OrientationsRhetorical OrientationsSemiotic, Linguistic, and Discursive OrientationsSocial/Interactional OrientationsTheory, Metatheory, Methodology, and Inquiry
Planned Behavior by
The theory of planned behaviour (TPB) is one of the most widely applicable, and frequently utilised, models of human behaviour. The TPB provides a theoretical framework for assessing potential determinants of behaviour; such information can then be used to guide the creation of targeted interventions. This book provides insight on the theory of planned behaviour and its application to the field of substance use; provides information on gender variations and TPB; fruit consumption determinants among young adults in Italy; discusses moderation of intense physical activity intentions; and gives a short-communication which discusses applying the TPB on school based interventions on children's fruit and vegetable intake.
Predicting and Changing Behavior: The Reasoned Action Approach by
This book describes the reasoned action approach, an integrative framework for the prediction and change of human social behavior. It provides an up-to-date review of relevant research, discusses critical issues related to the reasoned action framework, and provides methodological and conceptual tools for the prediction and explanation of social behavior and for designing behavior change interventions.
The Oxford Encyclopedia of Health and Risk Message Design and Processing by
The Oxford Encyclopedia of Health and Risk Message Design and Processing has been compiled as an up-to-date and comprehensive theoretically guided work in health and risk communication. Research and practice dedicated to communicating about health and risk to lay audiences grows exponentiallywith the availability of scientific knowledge on the subject. This work seeks to ensure that what is communicated is not only scientifically accurate but also avoids any partial information or overemphasis of particular features that result in beliefs or actions that may result in personal orsocietal harms. With the body of knowledge associated with health and risk communication collected in a credible and accessible resource, such outcomes appear to be less likely to occur is a collaboration of the leading scholars in the field.Comprising 134 extensive articles, The Oxford Encyclopedia of Health and Risk Message Design and Processing examines, among others:* message exposure and reach* message recipient sociodemographics* normative and integrated approaches* cognitive- and affect-based motivational processes* social determinants of health and riskMore than 150 scholars from around the globe examined the overarching topic from the lens of multiple disciplines and eras of thought. The perspectives represented range from disciplinary to interdisciplinary to transdisciplinary in illuminating decades of knowledge. Authors do not shy away fromcritiques of past strategic message design efforts in explaining the roles of individual characteristics linked to outcomes. Nor do contributors avoid controversial discussions related to the substantial evidence that demonstrates roles for personal relationships, social networks, and societalpractices and policies on individual decision-making aligned with health and risk. Novel insights emerge from systematic case studies used to illustrate some of these principles in practice, while gaps in existing research generate recommendations for future programs of study and practice.
© Florida State University Libraries | 116 Honors Way | Tallahassee, FL 32306 | (850) 644-2706
