Interdisciplinary Social Sciences

The Almanac of American Politics analyzes elected political figures in the House and Senate, governors, mayors and the presidency. Biographical information for each political official includes voting records and rankings by liberal and conservative political interest groups. The Almanac also compares historical trends in public opinion for various issues; describes personalities and values of elected officials; and includes anecdotes, quotes or opinions of various political officials.

The most comprehensive source for theory and research in international affairs. It publishes a wide range of scholarship from 1991 onward that includes working papers from university research institutes, occasional papers series from NGOs, foundation-funded research projects, proceedings from conferences, books, journals and policy briefs. CIAO is also widely-recognized source for teaching materials including original case studies written by leading international affairs experts.

This database combines many of CQ's most well- known government and political titles into a single searchable database. It includes such titles as the Political Handbook of the world, Elections A to Z, the Federal Regulatory Directory and the Washington Information Directory and covers such topics as International Affairs, Congress, Law and the Courts, Elections and Political Behavior, the Presidency and Politics and History.

Description: Provides in-depth reports on current events and topics of current interest. Each report provides historical background on the topic, outside commentary, pro/con arguments, chronological information, and a substantial bibliography. CQ Researcher addresses a wide range of topics including legal, political, and social issues, communication and mass media, health, education, science, and technology. Coverage is from 1923 to the present.

CQ Weekly provides nonpartisan information on Capitol Hill, legislative news and analysis of events. This also includes votes by the House of Representatives and Senate of the United States

Europa World Plus is the online version of the Europa World Year Book and the nine-volume Europa Regional Surveys of the World series. First published in 1926, the year book covers political and economic information in more than 250 countries and territories. Europa World Plus "provides fast, impartial economic, political and geographic background information as well as statistical data for 250 countries and territories. It also includes thousands of directory contact details with click-through web links and a comprehensive listing of more than 2,000 international organizations."

Quick access to important U.S. policy documents, presidential directives, and national strategy documents as well as specialized resources such as theses and reports from various universities, organizations. In Library Access only for some collections but the following is available to the public: CRS reports; Congressional Budget Office (CBO) reports; Congressional hearings, reports, documents, resolutions and public laws; GAO reports, Inspector General reports, Presidential directives, etc.

Description: Full-text journals in a wide variety of subject areas including business, economics, education, engineering, medicine, political science, psychology, and sociology.

"collaborative digitization project of the libraries and special collections departments of Florida Atlantic University (FAU), and the University of Central Florida (UCF), is composed of materials focusing on a wide range of political and rights issues and social movements including topics such as socialism and communism, class struggle, Marxist economics, religion, world pacifism, anti-racism, anti-Semitism, civil rights, women's rights, workers’ rights, world labor movements," and more.

A comprehensive view of congressional action and the behind-the-scenes activity involved in crafting U.S. legislation. It includes the Congressional Research Digital Collection (CRDC), Committee Prints and CRS Reports (1824-Present), Statutes at Large (1789-present), and the Congressional Serial Set (1789-Present). Includes the Federal Register & Political News.

Description: Political Science: A SAGE Full-Text Collection includes the full-text of 25 journals published by SAGE and participating societies, some journals going back 24 years, encompassing over 10,000 articles. It covers such subjects as General Political Science, American Government & Politics, Political Sociology, Comparative Politics, Policy Studies, Political Communication, Peace / Conflict Studies, Presidential Studies, Political Theory / Philosophy, International Relations, and Area St

Description: (Changed to H.W. Wilson January 2004)Covers some 350 core periodicals in the fields of anthropology, economics, geography, law and criminology, political science, social work, sociology, and international relations from 1983-Abstracting coverage begins with periodicals published in January 1994. Abstracts range from 50 to 300 words and describe the content and scope of the source articles. Full text coverage begins in January 1995.

Part of Lexis Nexis Academic Universe. Click on the "News" Tab and then select the parameters for newspapers you would like to search.

Sabato’s Crystal Ball is a comprehensive, nonpartisan political analysis run by the University of Virginia Center for Politics. The Crystal Ball keeps tabs on presidential elections, along with every race for the U.S. Senate, House of Representatives, and state governor.

The Database of Political Institutions presents institutional and electoral results data such as measures of checks and balances, tenure and stability of the government, identification of party affiliation and ideology, and fragmentation of opposition and government parties in the legislature, among others.

Annual Polity scores have been plotted for each of the 167 countries currently covered by the Polity IV data series for the period 1946-2013 (trend graphs are also included with the Polity IV 2010 Country Reports).

The Rulers, Elections, and Irregular Governance (REIGN) dataset describes political conditions in every country each and every month.

Statistical data, data sets, and resources on the net about topics including, but not limited to: parties and elections in Europe, IDEA election turnout, and the International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES) election guide.

Outlooks and overviews of upcoming elections through ABC.

Data on public opinion, political participation and voting.

Indexes in STROZIER LIBRARY Micromaterials -- HM261.A463 for 1981, 1985-1999. Use with Mif 1186.

STROZIER LIBRARY General Collection 4th Floor -- HN850 .Z9 P825

STROZIER LIBRARY Micromaterials Mif 1603.
Guide in STROZIER LIBRARY Micromaterials HN400.P8 B646 1990.

Outlooks and overviews of upcoming elections through CBS.

"This is the website for the Public Opinion Analysis sector of the European Commission"

STROZIER LIBRARY General Collection 4th Floor -- HN400 .P8 G34

Analytics and advice about the attitudes and behaviors of employees, customers, students and citizens.

STROZIER LIBRARY Reference -- HN90.P8G35
Holdings: 1935/71-2002

STROZIER LIBRARY General Collection 3rd Floor -- DD259.2. N62

Frequent polls into a representative sample of Americans of all ages, genders, income and ethnic backgrounds reflecting Americans’ opinions on a wide range of topics and a diverse portfolio of proprietary client solutions to anchor and propel communications campaigns.

STROZIER LIBRARY Reference -- HM261.I552, 1978/79-1996/97.

Provides consistent, up-to-date information on the public’s opinions on health issues.

Roper Center

This is a "non-partisan public opinion research organization that studies attitudes toward politics, the press and public policy issues."

Papers on political forecasting methods, reviewed by major journals and reproduced with permission, with comments, including dissents, and also reviews from readers.

An independent, nonpartisan resource on trends in American public opinion.

Data on thousands of public polls on both political opinions and the election from the Huffington Post.

"Public Agenda, an innovative public opinion research and public engagement organization, works to strengthen our democracy's capacity to tackle tough public policy issues."

Up-to-date news on political polls and upcoming elections provided through Quinnipiac University.

Latest news and trends in voters choices and predictions from the Washington Post.

"WorldPublicOpinion.org is an international collaborative project whose aim is to give voice to public opinion around the world on international issues. "

A monthly online survey of a national probability sample from a panel of about 2,000 adults in the United States. A variety of social science investigators use the panel. Most studies concern the economic and political attitudes and behavior of the American public.

ANES produces high quality data from its own surveys on voting, public opinion, and political participation. Central to this mission is the active involvement of the ANES research community in all phases of the project.

The CCES is a 50,000+ person national stratified sample survey administered by YouGov. Half of the questionnaire consists of Common Content asked of all 50,000+ people, and half of the questionnaire consists of Team Content designed by each individual participating team and asked of a subset of 1,000 people. In addition, several teams may pool their resources to create Group Content.

The survey consists of two waves in election years. In the pre-election phase, respondents answer two-thirds of the questionnaire. This segment of the survey asks about general political attitudes, various demographic factors, assessment of roll call voting choices, and political information. The pre-election phase is administered late September to late October and rolled out in three distinct time-periods, the end of September, the middle of October, and the end of October. Spacing of interviews across these intervals allows researchers to gauge the effects of campaign information and events on the state and district electorates. In the post-election phase, respondents answer the other third of the questionnaire, mostly consisting of items related to the election that just occurred. The post-election phase is administered in November.

In non-election years, the survey consists of a single wave conducted in the fall.

Daily polls on elections, direction of the country, state of the union, State polls, and congressional ballot