Political Science

CRS Report. A Historical Overview of African Americans who have served in Congress since 1870. Prepared for Members and Committees of Congress

Interactive, searchable directory of all members of Congress by Name, Position, State, Party, Year, and Congress. Also available in STROZIER LIBRARY -- Documents -- Y1.1/7: 108-222

Biographical profiles of African American members of Congress throughout history. Also available in STROZIER LIBRARY --Documents -- Y1.1/7:101-117.

Collected documents showing the budget message of the President, information about the President's budget proposals for a given fiscal year, and other budgetary publications. Also available in STROZIER LIBRARY Documents -- PREX2.8:

Contains information on length of service, political party affiliation, and Congressional district for Congressional members and a "Party Division" page listing the total numbers of Republicans, Democrats, and Independent(s) in both chambers of Congress.
Also available in STROZIER LIBRARY -- Documents -- Y4.P93/1: 1p/

Annual report written by the Chair of the Council of Economic Advisers presenting the Administration’s domestic and international economic policies. Also available in STROZIER LIBRARY -- Documents -- PREX1.1: Contains very useful statistical tables section.

Link to physical copies of Financial disclosure reports of members of the United States House of Representatives, available STROZIER, Documents General Collection -- Y1.1/7: 96-151, etc.

Published alternately after each Presidential election, the Plum Book lists over 7,000 Federal civil service leadership and support positions in the legislative and executive branches of the Federal Government that may be subject to noncompetitive appointment, nationwide. identifies presidentially appointed positions within the Federal Government. Also available in STROZIER LIBRARY -- Documents -- Oversize -- Y4.G74/7: P75/6/

Series of Presidential writings, addresses, and remarks of a public nature could be made available. Also available in STROZIER LIBRARY --Documents -- AE2.114:

Papers and speeches of the President of the United States from Hoover to Clinton.Also available in STROZIER LIBRARY -- Documents -- AE2.114: This site goes back to the first papers- further than the GPO site, listed above.

Statement of the receipts and expenditures of the Senate.
STROZIER, Documents -- -- Y1.1/3: 96-47, etc. For reports through 1978, see the Serial Set.

"A quarterly public report of all receipts and expenditures for Members of Congress, Committees, Leadership, House Officers and Offices of the House of Representatives." This is a 3 volume set.
STROZIER, Documents General Collection -- Y1.1/7: 104-191, etc.

Provides comprehensive information on the agencies of the legislative, judicial, and executive branches and includes information on quasi-official agencies, international organizations in which the United States participates, and boards, commissions, and committees. Also available in STROZIER LIBRARY -- Documents -- AE2.108/2:

Voting and Registration data collected biennially. Data includes Current Population Survey (CPS) since 1964 on reported voting and registration. The statistics presented are based on replies to survey inquiries about whether individuals were registered and/or voted in specific national elections.

The official publication of presidential statements, messages, remarks, and other materials released by the White House Press Secretary, updated every Monday. Also available in STROZIER LIBRARY -- Documents -- AE2.109:

Contains biographical profiles of former women Members of Congress, links to information about current women Members, essays on the institutional and national events that shaped successive generations of Congresswomen, and images of each woman Member, including rare photos.
STROZIER LIBRARY -- Documents -- Y1.1/7:108-223.

STROZIER LIBRARY Reference JA61 .C665 2009

FSU STROZIER LIBRARY Reference -- JK1924.W36 2012

STROZIER LIBRARY General Collection 4th Floor -- JK271.A38 Latest edition in Ready Reference.

STROZIER LIBRARY Reference -- JK4430.M53. Latest at Information Desk on ground floor.

STROZIER LIBRARY General Collection 4th Floor -- JK1967.A8, Latest in Reference
Has federal and state election data

STROZIER LIBRARY Reference HV6278 .L45 2002

STROZIER LIBRARY -- Reference -- JA61 .C665 2009

Print available: JK1012.C64 (4th Floor). Electronic version available in CQ Press using the above link.

STROZIER LIBRARY Reference -- JC423.E53 1995

STROZIER LIBRARY -- Reference -- D363 .E45 2006

STROZIER LIBRARY -- Reference -- JF2051 .H336 2006

STROZIER LIBRARY Reference -- E176.G89 2000

Electronic Resource

STROZIER LIBRARY -- -- JF37 .P61. Latest at Information Desk on ground floor.

Information about advocacy groups that include mission statements, contact information, funding sources, etc. STROZIER Library -- Reference -- JK1118 .P79.

STROZIER LIBRARY -- Reference --JK9 .S2 2008

FSU STROZIER LIBRARY Reference -- HQ1236.5.U6W43 2012

STROZIER LIBRARY -- Reference -- JF2011 .W67 2006 v. 1-3