Below is a listing of all databases relating to Chemistry. For a more specific search Look at the Branches of Chemistry Tab on the left or contact your subject librarian.
Current Chemical Reactions delivers the latest synthetic methods reported in over 100 of the world's leading organic chemistry journals. Each reaction provides complete reaction diagrams, critical conditions, bibliographic data, and author abstracts. Can also be searched with other citation databases in the Web of Science platform. (Includes Institut National de la Propriete Industrielle Structure data back to 1840)
EBSCO's collection of over 30,000 recently published titles consisting of a broad range of reference, scholarly, popular and professional books. Compatible with all mobile devices, no separate app is required.
140 titles, including areas of astronomy, biology, botany, chemistry, earth science, environmental issues, mathematics, medicine, physics, and zoology from 1984—abstracting coverage begins with periodicals published in March 1993. The abstracts range from 50 to 300 words and describe the content and scope of the source articles. Full-text coverage begins in 1997.
Index Chemicus provides researchers with quick, powerful access to the chemical compound information they need to find research data, analyze trends, journals and researchers, and share their findings. Covering more than 100 of the world's leading organic chemistry journals, Index Chemicus® is text- and substructure-searchable, and offers full graphical summaries, important reaction diagrams, and complete bibliographic information. Can also be searched with other citation databases in the Web of Science platform.
Offering a wealth of experimentally validated information, Reaxys brings a fresh look to synthetic chemistry with powerful functionality, combined content and relevant information. Reaxys / Reaxys Medicinal Chemistry is a unique web-based chemistry database consisting of deeply excerpted compounds and related factual properties, reaction and synthesis information as well as bibliographic data, navigated and displayed via an actionable interface.
The electronic full-text version of approximately 650 traditional research journals published by Elsevier and Academic Press. These journals are primarily in the scientific, technical, and medical disciplines.
An electronic library with titles on anatomy, biochemistry, genetics, immunology, neuroscience, medicine and life sciences.
© 2022 Florida State University Libraries | 116 Honors Way | Tallahassee, FL 32306 | (850) 644-2706