*Communication Science & Disorders

For a comprehensive research guide to Systematic Reviews, see here.

United States

• ASHA Practice Portal (from the American Speech-Language-Hearing Association)
  Provides resources on clinical and professional topics and linking to available evidence to facilitate clinical decision making and increase practice efficiency for audiologists and speech-language pathologists 
• Healthy People 2020 Evidence-Based Resources (from the Office of Disease Prevention and Health Promotion)  
  Systematic reviews relevant to Healthy People 2020 topic areas. Free.
• PubMed Clinical Queries (from  the National Library of Medicine)
  Provides specialized searches of the PubMed database to retrieve citations identified as systematic reviews, meta-analyses, reviews of clinical trials, evidence-based medicine, consensus development conferences, and guidelines. Free.
  • Related sources for searching for systematic reviews
• PubMed Health (from the National Library of Medicine) 
  Provides summaries and full-text of selected systematic reviews on the prevention and treatment of diseases and conditions. Enter a keyword to search the site, then on the search results page, refine the search by clicking Article types: Systematic reviews on the left-hand side of the page. Free.
  • Finding systematic reviews at PubMed Health 
    Tips and strategies to narrow down your search in PubMed Health

International

• Campbell Collaboration : Campbell Library : Campbell Systematic Reviews (from The Campbell Collaboration)
  Systematic reviews on the effects of interventions within the areas of education, criminal justice, social welfare, and international development. Free.
• SpeechBITE : Speech Pathology Database for Best Interventions and Treatment Efficacy (from Australia) 
  • Provides access to the best evidence in speech pathology treatment
  • Conduct an advanced search and select "Systematic Review" in the "Research Design" drop-down menu.
• Centre for Reviews and Dissemination Databases (from University of York, UK)
  Provides access to over 35,000 quality assessed systematic reviews of health and social care interventions;
  summaries of all Cochrane systematic reviews and protocols up to March 2015; and over 17,000 economic evaluations of health and social care interventions
• Cochrane Library database (from John Wiley and Sons)
  Collection of six databases that contain different types of high-quality, independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making, and a seventh database that provides information about groups in The Cochrane Collaboration. 
• EPPI (Evidence for Practice and Policy Information) Centre : Knowledge library (from Social Science Research Unit, Institute of Education, University of London, UK)  
  Collection of searchable databases of reviews related to health promotion and intervention.
• Evidence Search (from National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence, UK) 
  Evidence briefing papers and evidence reviews developed by the former Health Development Agency, UK.
• Health Evidence (from McMaster University)
  Searchable registry of quality-rated systematic reviews evaluating the effectiveness of public health interventions. 

Covidence (a Systematic Review software) is available for the FSU community.