Artists' Books

Bookwalter, Denise, Robert Fichter, Bea Nettles, and Small Craft Advisory Press. Cropwork Orange. Tallahassee, FL: Small Craft Advisory Press, 2012. https://fsu-flvc.primo.exlibrisgroup.com/permalink/01FALSC_FSU/pag4dr/alma990328033400306576.
Image from “Cropwork Orange - Small Craft Advisory Press.” Accessed August 15, 2024. https://art.fsu.edu/scap/scap-artist-book-catalog/cropwork-orange/.

Artists’ books are publications that have been conceived as artworks utilizing the form of the book. They are distinct from fine printed books or books displaying art, as book artists envision unprecedented possibilities for the artwork. FSU Special Collections & Archives holds a collection of over 250 artists' books spanning a diverse range of themes, bindings, structures, materials, and narrative styles.

All items in the artists’ book collection can be found in the FSU Libraries Catalog Advanced Search - https://fsu-flvc.primo.exlibrisgroup.com/discovery/search?vid=01FALSC_FSU:Home&lang=en&mode=advanced

• To limit to artists’ books, use either
  • Keyword: “Artists’ books” or;
  • Subject: “Artists’ books” or;
  • Call number: “N7433.4”
• Filter search results using terms in left-hand column
• To limit to Special Collections holdings, use the "Library" facet: “FSU Special Collections and Archives”
• Limiting by year (“Published from”) or language (“Language”) is often useful to Special Collections researchers
• Click through search results to get full records for books or collections
• Anything mentioning “Special Collections and Archives” in Location information is available through the Special Collections Research Center reading room in 110 Strozier Library

A spreadsheet listing the books by title, author, date, publisher, theme, and binding/structural/printing method can also be downloaded below:

Special Collections & Archives welcomes the use of its material by patrons and researchers in our two reading rooms, the Special Collections Research Center Reading Room and the Claude Pepper Library Reading Room. To learn more about visiting SCA, please click on the following link: https://www.lib.fsu.edu/special-collections/visit

Research Assistance
Researchers are encouraged to contact Special Collections & Archives staff regarding use of Special Collections & Archives materials in class assignments, scholarship, personal research, and general inquiry. For research assistance, please email us at lib-specialcollections@fsu.edu.

Researchers can also request in-person and virtual meetings with Special Collections & Archives staff. To book an appointment, please use our online tool: https://www.lib.fsu.edu/special-collections/visit#book-an-appointment

Instruction Sessions 
We invite instructors teaching at all levels in all departments to consider a class visit to Special Collections & Archives during your course. Visits to SCA locations can include any of the following content, directed by you and/or SCA staff:

• Active learning with objects from Special Collections & Archives
• Orientation to FSU Libraries Special Collections & Archives
• Introduction to archival and/or primary source research
• Custom sessions built around your course goals and objectives

To place a request for a class visit to the Special Collections Research Center or Claude Pepper Library, please use our online form: https://www.lib.fsu.edu/special-collections/class-visit-request-form

To further discuss the possibilities of a Special Collections & Archives class visit, please use our online tool to book a research consultation: https://www.lib.fsu.edu/special-collections/visit#book-an-appointment