Artwork of the Day from the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Loading...
Library of Congress Call Numbers
Browse these call number ranges for serendipitous discovery of art history books.
- N --- Fine arts
- N 5300-7429 --- Art History
- NA --- Architecture
- NB --- Sculpture
- NC --- Drawing. Design. Illustration
- ND --- Painting
- NE --- Print media
- NK --- Decorative arts
- NX --- Arts in general
- TR --- Photography
- TT --- Handicrafts, Arts and Crafts
Welcome!
Welcome to the art history research guide! Use this guide to find books, articles, images, and other resources about the history of art. Please contact me if you have any questions or to make suggestions of resources to add to this guide.
Key Resources
- Oxford Art OnlineOxford Art Online is the access point for Grove Art Online, the Benezit Dictionary of Artists, and other Oxford art reference resources.
- Oxford BibliographiesDeveloped cooperatively with scholars and librarians worldwide, Oxford Bibliographies offers authoritative research guides on a wide variety of topics. Find introductory essays and annotated lists of books and articles to help you with your research.
- Art Full Text, Art RetrospectiveArt Index Retrospective is a bibliographic database that cumulates citations to Art Index volumes 1-32 of the printed index published between 1929-1984. Art Full Text is a bibliographic database that indexes and abstracts articles from periodicals published throughout the world. Full-text coverage for selected periodicals is also included. In addition to articles, Art Full Text indexes reproductions of works of art that appear in indexed periodicals.
- Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA)Contains records describing the current literature of art, including books, exhibition catalogs, dissertations, and journal articles in more than 2,500 periodicals. Coverage ended in 2008, but is continued in the International Bibliography of Art (IBA).
- International Bibliography of Art (IBA)Continues Bibliography of the History of Art beginning with 2008.
- ARTbibliographies Modern (ABM)ARTbibliographies Modern (ABM) provides full abstracts of journal articles, books, essays, exhibition catalogs, PhD dissertations, and exhibition reviews on all forms of modern and contemporary art.
- Avery Architectural IndexContains records describing articles in over 1,000 architectural periodicals in the fields of architecture and related disciplines.
- JSTORA database of the back issues of core journals in the humanities, social sciences and sciences. The gap between the most recently published issue of any journal and the date of the most recent issue available in JSTOR is from 2 to 5 years.
- ARTstorARTstor is a digital library more than 1.5 million images in the areas of art, architecture, the humanities, and social sciences with a set of tools to view, present, and manage images for research and pedagogical purposes.
Catalog Search
Subject Headings
A few subject headings you can use when searching Libraries' catalog...
- Architecture -- History
- Art -- Bibliography
- Art, Early Christian
- Art -- Historiography
- Art -- History
- Art -- Italy
- Art and history
- Art and society
- Art criticism-Historiography
- Art criticism-Methodology
- Art criticism-Philosophy
- History of printmaking
- Art-Historiography
- Art-Methodology
- Art-Philosophy
- Art-Psychology
- Feminism and art
Visual & Performing Arts Librarian |
Contact Info Visual & Performing Arts Librarian Strozier Library, Scholars Commons 116 Honors Way Tallahassee, FL 32306 *on leave until August 2013* Send Email Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: Art History, Studio Arts, Museum Studies, Art Education, Arts Administration, Art Therapy, Theatre, Dance, Interior Design Education: MA, MS(LIS) |
Academic Partnerships Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Ringling Museum Library
For Arts Reference Assistance by email, you may contact the Art Library at the Ringling Museum in Sarasota, FL, at library@ringling.org or 941-359-5700 x1-2702.
Books from the Art Library at the Ringling Museum now appear in the FSU Library Catalog. To borrow these books at the main FSU campus, please make an ILL request.
For more information about the museum, visit www.ringling.org.
Ask us Now
Guide Author
This guide created by Caley Cannon (2009) and updated by Jessica Evans Brady (2013).


Loading...
