Asian Studies

This new authoritative dictionary covers all aspects of Hinduism,including practices, festivals, beliefs, gods, sacred sites, languages, and religious texts. Almost 2,800 entries cover everything fromTantratotemples, frombhaktitoDivali. The most wide-ranging dictionary of its kind, this brand new AZ also contains biographical entries for key thinkers, teachers, and scholars. All entries are clear, concise, up to date, and fully cross-referenced. Detailed appendices include maps, pronunciation guide, a chronology, principal sources and further reading, and useful websites that will be kept up to date on the books companion website. With clear and concise definitions that cover everything from the origins of the religion to Hinduism in the modern world, this dictionary is essential for students and teachers of Hinduism, theology, Asian studies, or philosophy, as well as the related disciplines of history, sociology, and anthropology. It is also a valuable source of information for all practicing Hindus and for anyone with an interest in Indian religions and culture.

Brills Encyclopedia of China (see also www.brill.nl/encyclopediachina ) is a convenient thousand-page reference on China from its early beginnings, with a clear focus on the modern period from the mid-nineteenth century to the 21st century. Arranged in alphabetical order, it covers the history, geography, society, economy, politics, science, and culture of China. All contributions are written by an international team of European, Asian, Australian and American experts, carefully selected from a wide spectrum of academic disciplines. Originally published and warmly received in German (edited by the GIGA Institute of Asian Studies in Hamburg, published by WBG, Darmstadt, 2003), this English translation, including a statistical data update, will serve both English-language students and faculty in conveniently providing a wealth of reliable and solid information on China. With illustrations, maps, tables, ample indices and bibliographies. Online edition. Next to the printed edition there will be a separate online service with updates twice year, keeping users well-informed on new insights and developments relating to the vast subject. [For more information on the latter, please contact our sales department at sales@brill.nl or sales@brillusa.com]"

An essential guide to the new states, ignored or suppressed during the Cold War, and the nations that dwell in their borders.

Here is the long-awaited, biggest guide ever, the absolute must-have for every fan, collector, library, and video-store browser. Included are over 2,000 Japanese animation films-from today's Pokemon, Tenchi Muyo, and Sailor Moon to the classic Tetsuwan Atomu (Astro Boy) and little-known artistic gems like the anime life of Mozart-with key personnel, running time, studio, alternative titles, cross references, critical comment, and sex/violence warnings. Illustrated and fully indexed. Jonathan Clements has translated over 70 anime and manga and was editor of Manga Max from 1998-2000. Helen McCarthy is former editor of Anime UK and Manga Mania and author of The Anime Movie Guide, Hayao Miyazaki: Master of Japanese Animation, and, with Jonathan Clements, The Erotic Anime Movie Guide. [box] Also available Hayao Miyazaki: Master of Japanese Animation PB, $18.95, 1-880656-41-8 a_? CUSA

In The Routledge Atlas of the Second World War, Martin Gilbert graphically charts the war’s political, military, economic and social history through 257 illuminating maps. The atlas covers all the major events from the German invasion of Poland in September 1939 to the defeat of Japan in August 1945. Focusing on the human – and inhuman – aspects of the war, The Routledge Atlas of the Second World War includes examination of: military, naval and air campaigns on all the war fronts the war on land, at sea and in the air the economic and social aspects of the war the global nature of the war, in armed combat and in suffering the impact of the war on civilians, both under occupation, and as deportees and refugees the aftermath of the war: post-war political and national boundaries; war graves; and the human cost of the war on every continent. This paperback edition includes several updates to existing maps, as well as ten new maps, specially drawn for this edition. The new maps include examinations of Japanese- American and African- American soldiers serving with the United States Army, British women special agents, Belgium at War, and the German occupation of the Channel Islands.