Rare Book Collections

Happy Days Childhood. Fireside Series. Boston: Lothrop, 1904. https://fsu-flvc.primo.exlibrisgroup.com/permalink/01FALSC_FSU/pag4dr/alma990274490340306576.

John MacKay Shaw (1897-1984) was a Scottish-born American businessman and philanthropist who collected works of British and American poetry related to the theme of childhood. His collection of over 5,000 first and rare editions of major poets, Victorian gift books, children’s periodicals, and reference works was donated to FSU Libraries and 1959 and has continued to grow, now encompassing over 25,000 volumes

• Search the Shaw Collection on the library catalog.
• To find digitized selections from the Shaw Collection, search the Juvenile Literature, The Poetry of Sacred Song, Poetry During World War I, and the John MacKay Shaw Childhood in Poetry collections on Diginole.
• Items from the collection can also be viewed on the digital exhibit John MacKay Shaw: The Man Behind the Collection.

Online

Main SCA Website
https://www.lib.fsu.edu/special-collections

Email SCA Staff
lib-specialcollections@fsu.edu

Visit SCA
https://www.lib.fsu.edu/special-collections/visit

FSU Library Catalog
fsu-flvc.primo.exlibrisgroup.com/discovery/search?vid=01FALSC_FSU:Home
Filter results for SCA by selecting "Library > FSU Special Collections and Archives"

FSU Finding Aid Database
archives.lib.fsu.edu

FSU Digital Library
https://repository.lib.fsu.edu/islandora/object/fsu:digital_library

Special Collections & Archives Reading Rooms Hours

Fall 2024

SCA Research Center
110 Strozier Library, Main Floor
(850) 644-3271

Monday 10am - 6pm
Tuesday 10am - 6pm
Wednesday 10am - 7pm
Thursday 10am - 6pm
Friday 10am - 5pm

Claude Pepper Library Reading Room
Claude Pepper Center, 636 W Call St
(850) 644-9217 

Monday 10am - 5pm
Tuesday 110am - 5pm
Wednesday 10am - 5pm
Thursday 10am - 5pm
Friday 10am - 5pm